Richard Hofmann

• “Over here behind Petrovice, in a place called Na Zbraslavi, there was a farmer who owned some twenty hectares of land. He didn’t bow to the pressure and he didn’t join the Unified Agricultural Cooperatives (JZD). He was therefore ordered to deliver more than the whole JZD in Petrovice. He had to deliver required quota of potatoes, meat milk and so on, often so much he would even have to go and get it from others. If he didn’t deliver the required quotas, he would be sent to prison, and his family would have to move to the state farm and work there for a ridiculous salary. And their property would be confiscated. There were many people like this. For example, there was Fuks in Těšov, and then another farmer in Krušec. He was a village kulak who had a sizeable property. They imprisoned him, his family had to get on a truck and they took them to Těšov, where they worked on the state farm and all their property was confiscated by the state. It was appropriated by the JZD or by the farms, or those who administered the village at the time.”

• “There were mostly scattered farms. When the inhabitants were forced to leave, people looted whatever was left. At first there came the first wave, the real ´gold-diggers.´ They stole whatever they could. Then there were others, who settled here. Some of them remained, some of them left again. The larger villages, like Zhůří, became immediately repopulated. There were already the institutions, the national administration, they had a policeman there... But when the Army Forest Administration took over it, they created a military zone here and everybody had to move out. All of the houses were torn down.”

• “There were some exceptions, some people remained. For instance here in Mokřany there was certain Fajt, then there was Mr. Stadler in Horní Kochánov who lived between our place and Keply, and the Šmíd family who lived over there above us. The first two were both Germans, the Šmíd family was a Czech wife and a German husband. They have remained here. But most of them were forced to leave.”

• “A school used to be here in Mokřany. That day I was grazing cows in the valley there, a short way down the stream. At that time, nobody know that they were going to destroy the place. They blasted the place. They simply blasted the school building. I was lying on a path between fields, and all of the sudden there was a terrible blast. I saw school desks turning around in the air over the forest. You know, those old green school desks, each for four children. The desks were flying toward the forest and rotating like propellers. Stones began raining down... I was running to hide in the forest so that it wouldn’t hit me. The debris was flying so high and so far. There were terrible explosions. Allegedly, they had the building explode, because saboteurs and those who were crossing the border illegally used it as a hiding place. Therefore they destroyed it this way.”

• “When the front was withdrawing, he ended up in Nuremberg. His hair turned gray during an air raid he experienced there. He told us that there were massive air raids. He ran to hide in a shelter. But inside the shelter there were already some Polish women and German soldiers. They had no use for him, and they told him to go away. When he didn’t know what else to do, he jumped into a sewer. He said that it was a horrible experience. The earth was shaking, buildings were collapsing everywhere around him... His hair turned gray during this air raid. But eventually it turned out that he was very lucky that he had not gotten into that shelter. When he got out of the sewer, he just saw people pulling out bodies from that shelter. All of them were dead. The shelter had not been hit, but a bomb exploded next to it, and the blast of air ruptured their lungs. They had no injuries, only their skin was yellowish. He said that he had been so lucky, because if they had not told him to go away, he would have died in that shelter.”

• 1

Dolní Kochánov, 09.04.2011

I know of a farmer who didn’t bow to the pressure and didn’t join the Unified Agricultural Cooperative. He was then however ordered to deliver more than the entire cooperative in Petrovice.

Richard Hofmann as a young man

Richard Hofmann was born November 4, 1944 as one of the five children of a young farmer from Spáleniště near Petrovice in the Šumava Mountains. Germans forced his family to leave their house during the war, and after the war they were ordered to move out by the communists. In compensation they received a farm left which belonged to a killed German, which was later confiscated by the communists. Mr. Hofmann received the farm back only after the restitution in November 1989, and he recalls the process to be absurd and nasty. After the war the family witnessed the forced expulsion of their German neighbours, the collectivization of farms in the countryside, destruction of farms and villages, and the obligatory agricultural deliveries. Richard did his military service in the exemplary anti-aircraft regiment in Most, which had been decorated with the Order of the Red Banner, then as a driver for the State Farms, and later for the Army Forest Administration. He also worked as a bulldozer driver, destroying the last remains of the depopulated and abandoned villages. He suffered a work injury which led to the loss of his eye, and subsequently he got a job as a gate-keeper in the Solo factory in Dlouhá Ves. However, as a result of drinking water from the well which was contaminated by chemicals used in the factory, he began to suffer from esophageal varixices and liver cirrhosis. He eventually received a disability pension. When the farm in Kochánov was given back to him in restitution, he returned there and began farming on a limited scale. He now spends his days there happily with his wife.