Júlia Hlavatá

• “When we would go to visit our aunt at night, to Dobroslav, she would bring us this huge bowl full of turnovers filled with cream cheese, like they would do these in Slovakia. We would sit down and in a while we would eat it all. We kept telling our mother to have some as well, and she kept saying: 'That's not necessary, just eat. I will have the leftovers.' But there were no leftovers. We were so hungry, that after we managed to get some food, we would maybe be able to take it from other people's mouths just to feed ourselves.”

• “And those grannies, they would just stay there, they didn't want to go with us. We wanted to take them with us as we were leaving the village, but they refused, stating they were old and didn't care whether they would be killed there or anywhere else, so they would just stay in the village. They would all gather so they would be together, so they wouldn't be afraid, so they would all gather and stay there. And as they would blow this whole thing up, they would meet their end. No one would survive.”

• “I was in the preparing room, as there was this preparing room right next to it. I was so keen that I would follow my dad wherever he went. I was so afraid anything could happen to him, I stood in this preparing room, and as they would throw this mine of theirs, I would hear it passing my head with a screech. When I close my eyes and think about this, I can still hear it. There was this screech and I saw it all. His head fell off and those eyes of his would look at me, full of sadness. It made me so sick for quite a while.”

• 1

Olomouc, 10.07.2021

They killed my Dad right in front of me

Júlia Hlavatá, historic photo

Júlia Hlavatá, née Chovancová, was born on 15 October 1938 in Vyšné Pisané, Slovakia. Her father, Vasil Chovanec, had a farm and managed to sustain his family quite comfortably until 1944, when the Battle of the Dukla Pass started in the vicinity of Vyšná and neighboring Nižná Pisaná, turning the picturesque valley of the Kapišovka brook into a bloodbath. The villagers, starving and numb with cold, had to hide in dugouts. As the battle was raging, they would take shelter in a nearby village of Dobroslava. After coming home, they found dead bodies of people who stayed and houses destroyed by artillery fire. Júlia lost her father during the war. Vasil Chovanec refused to give his horse to Wehrmacht soldiers. They would beat him up and set an ambush on him in the evening at the stables. The witness claims she saw his father being blown apart by a grenade. After the war, two students from Olomouc, Květoslava Bartoňová (née Axmanová) and Věra Kristková, came to the ruins of Vyšná and Nižná Pisaná as a part of humanitarian relief team, only to find children who were quite famished, traumatized and under-dressed. Some of them lost both their parents during the Battle of the Dukla Pass. Květoslava and Věra decided to help the children and to find foster families for them in Olomouc. That’s how Júlia and her younger brother Vasil ended up in the foster care of Mrs and Mr Lavička in Nasobůrky, Olomouc region. Vlasta and Jaroslav Lavičkovi had a farm, they were devout Catholics and they also admired the ideals laid out by Masaryk. Due to her political credentials, Júlia wasn’t allowed to apply for medical school, so she rather started working right after elementary school. As a twenty-year-old, she married Josef Hlavatý with whom she raised their three daughters – Marta, Vlastimila and Štěpánka.