Jan Hlach

• “Then was the trial in Písek. They broadcast it on the local radio, I was riding a bike and some people pretended not to know me and some of them stopped with me and said... I found it strange as a small boy that they did not say ‘dad is great, he helped someone‘ no, they said ‘dad and mum should not have done that to you... children.‘ And I was at that time proud of my parents that they had helped someone. It is very likely that they saved him life, to Uhlíř. And so, I was riding there and listening to it on the radio...Many times, I recognized my mum answering. Or the judge, she was female judge, an upstart she was. At that time, they let some people finish studies faster to have enough of their judges. It was even such an exemplary case that there were new judges and female judges in the audience. And they were sentenced to fifteen and fourteen years and what I can still remember... What gave me a strong impression was the fact that when we visited them after the sentence the warden was crying there. Because he knew mum, he had been her subordinate. He was crying and he called her ‘Mrs. doctor‘... after it she was only a number. The number 156.”

• “She came home and said: ‘The police boss got sacked again so that they could employ a communist. Soon, they will control everything.‘ And really it was like this. And then the 1948 came and my mum was supposed to question men that returned from the Legion during amnesty, at that time communists granted amnesty. They returned and communists locked them up and mother was supposed to interrogate them. So, she declared, and I remember it well because she declared it several times that she could not be a judge, could not apply law in a lawless state. So, she left the court. However, when she was still working there, it happened that Dr. František Uhlíř, Deputy of Czech National Social Party fled across the borders. They caught him at the borders, a police officer who was against communists caught him, but a new policeman was with him, a State Security officer... or who he was... to make it short, he had to arrest him and Uhlíř got to the court in Písek where he was imprisoned. He had a heart attack in the prison, and they took him to the hospital in Písek where my father was starting the first inpatient department of stomatology in the country. And the police officer still went to see my mum and her subordinate, Dr. Pivnička, that it was necessary to help him. The policeman who arrested him cared about helping him.”

• “And at once I was in it, I saw the people running around... it was in the evening, it was dark and, in the villages,... only one light bulb was shining, and they were wearing nylon tracksuits... I had such a feeling as if everyone was wearing tracksuits, the whole country full of those tracksuits and the bad lighting. Dirt everywhere, horrible cars... as a scrapyard... few cars in comparison with Switzerland. I could use high beam lights after a long time because nobody drove here at night. When I returned, most of all I felt pity for my country. What people must have gone through, that nobody believed that anymore, that the whole country dissembled, that people entered the Communist party just because of their children. That nobody was repelled by people who informed on others, that really the national character... I believe that those twenty years did more harm than those twenty years before. Because at that time there were really communists who believed the idea. And there were also people who did not believe it and fought against it somehow.”

• “...A Mr. Kubička... a butcher here, we called him ‘uncle‘. He had a butcher's At Florian´s here. Dad used to go hunting with him, he was a big Sokol and every time we went to Zvíkov he moved us. When they imprisoned our parents, we were walking, the three of us, down the road from At Florian´s to the square and my sister spread her arms, he was walking against us and she said ‘uncle!‘ and he stepped aside, said ‘hi‘ and went away. We absolutely hated him for it. When dad came back from prison, he did not talk to him neither. And after some years he met with a relative and he started to tell stories about how many people Kubička smuggled across the borders with help from his acquaintances. Via him and he was also connected with Hasil, King of the Bohemian Forest. He was afraid to meet with us or help us in any way and show his favour for our dad. He was afraid that it would be suspicious that they might torture him and that he would give away the people from the whole group that participated in it.”

• 1

Písek, 29.03.2019

• 2

• 3

My father used to say: A decent person can behave according to his/her inner belief even in the worst situations

Jan Hlach – contemporary portrait photo
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jan Hlach was born on the 1st of February 1939 in Prague as the first child of three children of a doctor and a lawyer. Shortly after his birth his parents were forced to leave the East Bohemian town of Lanškroun that became part of Sudeten after the Munich Agreement had been signed. They found a new home in South Bohemian Písek. The family suffered Nazi persecution during the war, the husbands of father´s two sisters were executed and also witness Jan Hlach´s father was arrested and imprisoned by Gestapo. Jan Hlach´s parents did not hide their negative approaches towards the communists after the revolution in 1948. Olga Hlachová, witness´s mother, left the law court in Písek in protest. She refused to be part of judiciary that adjusted laws to political aims of ruling party. The same year they were asked to help Dr. František Uhlíř, Deputy of Czech National Social Party, during his flight abroad for which they were arrested and sentenced in 1950. Jan Hlach Senior was sentenced to 14 years and mother to 15 years of imprisonment. Their act was according to the then laws qualified as treason against the people´s democracy state. Their children were committed to father´s sisters´ care. They spent their childhood in material need and disparaging atmosphere that prevailed in tense and stormy times of politically motivated trials. Jan Hlach has traumatizing memories of visiting his mother in prison where the tense meetings were difficult tests both for her and the children. His parents could not return to their professions after release from prison and they worked as blue-collar workers. Their children were also persecuted. Jan Hlach could neither study secondary nor vocational school, after he had finished elementary school. Due to it, he started to work in a factory as a labourer and it was very difficult for him to handle the atmosphere and interpersonal relationships there. The label ‘son of state enemies’ constantly prevented him from any meaningful employment. He spent military service as a driver in Technical auxiliary battalions. He could start studying at university only in the second half of the sixties, at time when the political atmosphere started to get loose step by step. He and his siblings received permission to travel to Austria in summer 1968 where they soon got to know about the Warsaw Pact troops invasion of Czechoslovakia. After their parents came, the whole family decided to emigrate They were granted political asylum in Switzerland. Jan Hlach finished university in Switzerland, then he was a successful entrepreneur and he got married. After he got retired, he started to write books in which he writes about and also partly deals with memories of childhood in the communist Czechoslovakia in the fifties. He lives in Switzerland and visits the Czech Republic regularly.