Marie Henzlová

• "My mother always said: 'Boy, be careful, there is terrible bombarding terrible, those are terrible blows.' And my father always said: 'Who knows what you hear here.' But once he arrived, and the blows were heard again, in the direction of Olešenko; those shots were heard from that direction. And my father said: 'Well, they're probably bombing it somewhere too.' And he came there and indeed... Then he told us about it the next time he came. And he said that he actually escaped death at that time, because where his co-workers who survived were, the place was actually demolished, and some of his co-workers lost their lives. And so the father said: 'You were right, girl, it's true that it was heard all the way here.' Imagine: from Vienna all the way here! It must have been terribly loud, it must have been a terrible rumbling, what just happened in that war."

• When we were in the first class, imagine that Germans moved into our class, and there were probably a lot of them and so on. And we had to leave that class. And behind that classroom was a cabinet, you could say, or a room where we had a piano. And we went there through the cabinet, which was full of all kinds of stuffed animals. And we learned there. And now it was glazed. And the director covered the whole area with papers so that we couldn't look at the Germans. That was probably the order he got. And, when we went to that school, the headmaster told us, just to protect us, that as we came to that corridor, because that corridor was full of those Germans too, that we had to salute: 'Heil Hitler.' They had to raise their hand and say: 'Heil Hitler.'' Because back then, if it hadn't been, I don't know what would have happened to the director or to us... I don't know. That is the way it was. But we knew it was a wrong, the wrong greeting.'

• "Daddy was simply not allowed to return home, it was strictly controlled in such a way that he was not allowed to leave that village or that... But of course, dad couldn't be without us either, so he ran away in secretly; he managed to get out of there travelling in all kinds of cattle trains, where he saw that the gendarmes or the Germans who are checking were not there... And many times, when he got to Jihlava, he saw for example, that they were looking around, that they were walking around the station, so he jumped out of the wagon on the other side and for example, he would walk home from Jihlava, all the way to Řišť. He would come back and my mother would always say: 'Oh dear, there is so much bombing there. Aren't you afraid in Vienna? Take care of yourself.' Because my mother was very caring."

• 1

v Dobré u Přibyslavi, 08.12.2021

When you do not lose courage and vigor, you know that you are living well

Marie Henzlová in 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Marie Henzlová, née Svobodová, was born on July 31, 1938 in the village of Řiště in Strakone region. After the outbreak of the Second World War, Marie’s father had to go to forced labor in an area near Vienna. The school Marie attended was occupied by Nazi soldiers, with whom the students were obliged to greet with their right hand raised. The witness also recalls how one of the neighbors was taken to a concentration camp, where he just perished. However, the Svoboda family survived the war in good health. Marie finished elementary school and went to study at the secondary teacher training school in Třebíč. From that time on, she was a practicing believer, for which she was accused and subsequently interrogated and reprimanded several times during her life. Marie worked as a teacher first in Žďár nad Sázavou and then in Přibyslav. She moved here after marrying Josef Hanzel in 1958, with whom she moved to Dobra near Přibyslav. Her husband died of cancer a few years later, in 1970. The witness was thus left alone with the two children and together with them she also experienced the Velvet Revolution. In 2021, Marie lived in Dobrá near Přibyslav, where she devoted herself to baking gingerbread and her family.