Jitka Helanová

• "In my mind, the end of the war was mainly defined by the fact that my mother was constantly occupied, which meant that I wouldn’t see her all day. I would be home alone with a key around my neck, a small suitcase prepared and a teddy bear at the ready. I knew that when the sirens went off, I just had to take the suitcase and go to the basement. I didn't exactly look forward to it, that would have probably been stupid, but to me, as a child, the air raides represented an important social event, because I was always by mysef. But during air raids the whole house gathered in the basement and they would talk to me and be kind to me. So this is my experience of it. And I only saw my mother in the evenings when she came home from work. She was all mad about what had happened to me or what had gone on. So, this is what it was like.'

• "I know that my mother would often be in this strange mood and she would take me for a walk on the Libeň bridge and look down into the water. Later she told me that she was contemplating whether to take me, to jump or not to jump, that those were desperate times. Look, now I’m all shaken. It was simply terrible, but above all: I was the one who was never allowed to say anything. It's just that my mom was still scared and she kept taking it out on me. So I was constantly under mental strain, both due to my father's death and due to the fact that my mother was always afraid of something, which she took out on me."

• "I'll tell you one more interesting thing: in our house the tenants changed often, because of the relatively high rent. One time, around 1945, two young people moved in there for a short time, a Jewish family from England that wanted to continue their travels to Australia. They were taking a kind of break here in Prague. It was a Jewish family, very lovely people. And the lady saw that my mom, despite our living conditions, was always elegantly dressed. She still wore clothes that she had bought with my dad. And the lady asked my mother if she would sew something for her. And she did. So my mother sewed and Mrs. Borská gave her nylons in return. Money too, apparently, but the stockings! if you could only see what trouble those stockings caused! The stories some people created about what kind of people my mother must know to wear stockings like that! I just want to underline how terribly mean people are even just because of these little details. Well, Mrs. Borská offered my mom that, as she and her husband were going to Australia, my mom and I could join them if we wanted to. Apparently they had enough money to help my mom set up a fashion salon there. Because there were no custom-tailoring services in Australia, there were only ready-to-wear clothes everywhere. They saw that my mom had good taste and that she could use this in some way. So, they wanted to invest in her and wanted us to go with them. Which my mom didn't do. Well, they were great people, they still wrote to us for years. They were really lovely.”

• "I know that I was wondering around the house and then, I don't know why I went upstairs, where the bedroom was. I just did. Well, after a while, two or three guys came up there. I think there were three. They just sconfidently came into the bedroom. I probably even said hello, but no one noticed, as they started to open all the cupboards. I saw with my own eyes how they took things for themselves. I know grandma had some special curtains there. They were these embroidered silk or transparent curtains - absolutely beautiful. And it was there that my grandmother probably had somethings for me. Some bedding. And they took it all.”

• 1

The threat of expulsion hang above our heads like the sword of Damicles

Jitka Helanová around 1980
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jitka Helanová was born on January 26, 1937 and lived her whole life in Holešovice, in Prague. Her father Ferdinand Kölbl was Austrian, and her mother Růžena, born Dvořáčková, was Czech. After the Anschluss of Austria, the whole family got German citizenship, but her mother kept her Czech citizenship recorded in official documents. Her father was drafted into the Wehrmacht in 1942 and died within a year on the Eastern Front in the Battle of Voronezh. After the war, Růžena Kölblová, as the wife of a German soldier, was investigated and tried according to the Beneš Decrees, as well as being the victim of injustices from the part of neighbors. In the end, she was not expelled, mainly thanks to the fact that she retained her Czech citizenship during the war. However, the period of uncertainty and persecution left its mark on her psyche, and as a result Jitka suffered from anxiety as a child. Her relatives on her father’s side were not expelled, but they legally emigrated to Germany after the war. Jitka graduated from a business college and, after receiving her high school diploma in 1956, she joined the Central Union of Consumer Cooperatives as an administrative worker. From 1958 until her retirement, she worked at the Institute for the Research, Production and Use of Radioisotopes. In 1962, she married Karel Helan and they had one son. In the 1980s, they considered emigrating to her husband’s relatives in Switzerland, but in the end the decided to return home. After 1989, her husband’s family were given back an apartment building on the corner of the streets Dělnická and U Komunardů.