Věra Heidlerová

• "And now I saw that behind me such modernly dressed guys were already [pulling out] some banners and there it was written: 'Long live Havel!' And when the speaker finished, they started shouting: 'Long live Havel!' Long live Havel! Down with Communism!' And I was so stupid that I turned around and I said, 'Boys, don't bring misfortune upon yourselves. The communists will come and beat you with batons. We are the generation that saw what they can do.' And the young people looked completely away from me. I was just the past. I didn't exist for them, and they followed their own way - their vision of a completely different world. And there I encountered the fact that then the whole square, it is such an artificial square in Most, chanted: 'Havel to the Castle! Havel to the Castle!' I knew who Havel was, but people here in Moravia didn't know much..."

• "We had to visit villages as librarians and agitate for the members of Unified Agriculture Cooperative to sow or mow or harvest. Well, we just made such controllers out of the people. But that is something so humiliating... To the experts... So, I always came with a big excuse... I said: 'We were ordered to ask how far you are with the harvest.' And he: 'Why are they interested? We know when to launch.' They kept wanting deadlines, deadlines... (cough) But they were nice to me because I said: 'Please, just give me a stamp. I have nothing to say to it. I have a lot of respect for experts and I know that we have absolutely no say in this.' And he told me: 'Don't even tell me, we are bombarded from all sides with orders. Take it as you were here, we agree with it.' Such stupid things were being done!"

• “Two buses arrived at that gate of that villa. People jumped out of those buses, some in traditional costumes, some as ordinary civilians. They gathered at that gate, and because they saw us there, they started shouting: 'We will not forget President Beneš! Long live Mrs. Hana!' And the whole, it was some kind of tour and we could have, it gives me shivers, had some conflict with the state power because of it. And now they were waving and throwing flowers over the fence. And of course, they wanted to deliver something, probably some products too, and Mrs. Hana instructed us to go inside the villa, that it would be a big inconvenience because she knew she was guarded."

• 1

Zlín, 14.03.2022

• 2

Zlín, 16.03.2022

I put up resistence, but within the limits of the law

Věra Heidlerová, not dated

Věra Heidlerová, née Janíková, was born on December 15, 1936 in Uherské Hradiště. She grew up as the only child of parents Otto Janík and Anna, née Svobodová. When little Věra was four years old, her father was arrested by the Gestapo. As a Sokol member, a reserve officer of the Czechoslovak army and above all a member of the resistance group Defense of the Nation he spent nine months in custody in Uherské Hradiště and Kounice dormitories in Brno. He was briefly detained also in 1944. Her father’s brother Antonín was also imprisoned for the resistance (in the Small Fortress of Terezín). After the liberation of Uherské Hradiště her father became a member of the revolutionary MNV (Local Committee) and as a political prisoner after the war held the post of director of the financial office. In 1951, as part of the so-called action 77, her father was transferred to production and became a worker in a brick factory, later a warehouseman at Agrotechna in Uherské Hradiště. Věra graduated from secondary grammar school and started working. In the years 1954–1959 she danced with the Hradišťan folklore group. In 1957, she took part in a tour to Austria, Switzerland, Italy and France. After graduating from high school, she got a job at the library in Uherské Hradiště and completed a two-year study of librarianship in Brno by distance learning. In the end, she managed the library, and in the years 1963–1968 she studied remotely at the faculty of the social sciences at the Charles university, majoring in librarianship. In 1969, however, she lost her job and, after difficulties in finding a job, she ended up working as a worker in the warehouse of the company Drobné zboží. The name of the witness from the first marriage (Volopichová) is entered in State Security registration protocol in the “PO category”, a person under screening. Shortly after visiting her family in Vienna in 1979, she underwent an interrogation by State Security. In the years 1984–1993, she lived and worked in Litvínov, where she also experienced the Velvet Revolution. She is a member of the Memory Association, which strives to preserve the prison in Uherské Hradiště and transform it into a museum of totalitarianism. Since 1993, the witness has lived in Veselí nad Moravou.