Helena Havlíčková

• “On the second or third day I walked to the other village away from Bítýška to fetch bread, because we didn’t have any and we hoped that I would be able to get some bread there. My husband had to go with them to dig trenches. I went to get bread, but Germans caught me there. They stood around me and they surrounded me. They asked me where I had been. I said that I went to buy bread. No bread was available, and so I didn’t carry any. Luckily I had my identification card with me. They thought that I was a partisan. It was a terrible feeling, because they were aiming at my head with submachine guns. I think they would have killed me. But they were in a hurry, they were already fleeing. They eventually let me go. Well, but the experience was something you cannot even imagine. It was horrible. You lived in fear all the time. And you never knew what would happen the next day. It was terrible; I was still young, you know. I really believed that they would shoot me because they didn’t care. But they somehow talked it over and then they motioned to me to go. They told me in German to go away. Schnell, to go quickly.”

• “It was a really difficult time. It was so unimaginable. Today, the young generation cannot even imagine that horror like this could happen at some time. That there was time when people could not even control their lives and they had to live according to what was dictated to them and what they were ordered to do, and you could not do absolutely anything against it during the war. You know, during the bombardment of Brno, I happened to be on Haberfeld Stelle there, and there were young boys… They were always on duty in front of the basement shelter, and they were young guys. They would always ask me: going to work again? I would say, yes, again, unfortunately… They were our boys, you know. When we were later leaving when the place was being bombed, those who were hiding there could see that the situation was bad and they were running away, and the whole place was shaking, and we all thus went away and Orlí Street was on fire and I was running away. I didn’t know where I was running, but somehow I later found myself in the Wilson Wood, all the way in the administrative quarter. I was so scared that I was in shock. And as I was coming out from the shelter, from the Haberfeld Stelle, those guys were lying there dead. They were simply dead. When I was on duty, I would go there, and I would always exchange a few words with them, and now I left and they were lying there completely dead. It was horrible. And the Kounic Student Residence Halls, that was unimaginable, horrible. Because when we heard the shooting, we knew that another life was gone. And you had to live though it all.”

• “He was a dictator, right. It was all so surreal that he could control his nation like that and everybody followed him and all this, it was all so incomprehensible for us. But by the will of God, we have somehow survived it all. We had a smaller villa outside of Brno, in Veverská Býtíška. When the war was drawing to an end we all went there. Dad was no longer alive at that time. We actually experienced the end of the war there, and it was horrible, too, because soldiers simply came there – the villa was up on a hill, and they came there and took over the house and they began to use it as their accommodation. Tanks arrived to the meadow. It was scary and we slept there on the ground. Germans came in and they were looking for partisans there. As we were lying there, they were stepping over us in their boots and they were stepping over us and still searching and searching. They went there with certainty, they went to search the place. Americans or Englishmen were deployed there from airplanes, I don’t know if they were Americans or Englishmen. The owner of the lodge saved one of these pilots. He hid him in the basement under a heap of coal. But we didn’t know about it. The Germans kept searching for him. They knew that he parachuted somewhere there. They came and they searched for him, and we had to show our identification cards to prove who we really were. They eventually left, but they spent about half an hour in the house. The owner then came there. He urged everybody who was there to quickly come and help. We didn’t know that the airman was hidden there. They helped him get out from the heap of coal and they knew that they needed to hide him somewhere else because it was dangerous. The Germans only did a cursory search. And then they really came back for the second time. There were the owners, and there was some leader of partisans among them as well, and they organized the rescue. They led the pilot out from the basement and they sent him away in a little boat. There was a river with a mill-race that passed through Býtíška, and the river forked at that place. They hid him in the boat. But it was literally in the last minute, because the Germans came back and they searched in the basement again. The men have thus saved the pilot. Later they left, but they took my husband with them to show them the way. We were all terrified because they could have shot us all to death, one by one, but we have survived.”

• “Do you know how to live? Be humble and take life as God gives it, you know. Those who aim high fall deep. To live an ordinary human life and treat other people like this. You know, to really live such a life of humbleness and faith. As long as you have it and have something to believe in, it gives you strength to overcome everything, all the pain and all the turbulent times and everything. And this was what has kept me going, this upbringing from my parents. Throughout my entire life, really. You know, the way we lived was still… When we sat down to dinner, there were seven of us. We always had to say a prayer, and then we had to start eating. My father was well situated financially, but we never asked him for anything, and we had to wear dresses from my older sister, for example, although he could have bought me three new dresses like that. You know, we have been brought up like this. Differently than it is now.”

• 1

Domov Matky Rósy v Rajhradě u Brna, 15.04.2014

To be humble and take life as God gives it

Helena Havlíčková was born October 4, 1923 in Brno to František and Augusta Zakopal. The well-to-do family raised their four daughters in piety, modesty and humbleness and Helena had a happy and harmonious childhood. When she completed her secondary school studies, Helena wanted to study medicine, but her plans were thwarted when the Nazis closed the Czech universities during the occupation and instead of study at the university she was at risk of being sent to Germany to do forced labour. At that time she already had a boyfriend and she hoped that if they married she and her partner would be thus protected from Totaleinsatz. She married him on February 13, 1943, but in spite of that, her husband had to leave to do forced labour in Dortmund where he worked as a fireman. During the bombardment of Dortmund he was on a leave in Brno when he became sick with appendicitis, and until the end of the war he thus stayed in Brno without returning to Germany again. Helena worked in so-called Luftschutz, the German anti-aircraft defence centre, as a telephone operator and she was transmitting messages about airplanes flying over the state borders. At the end of the war she experienced the bombardment of Brno. Due to the bombardment of the city she and her husband temporarily moved to Veverská Býtíška where they experienced the dramatic events of the last days of the war. After the liberation they returned to Brno. In the 1950s her husband was dismissed from a managerial position for his political views and he had to do a job of an unskilled worker. Later he became ill and Helena thus had to provide the major portion of the family’s income. She raised their only son, who died tragically in 1998. In spite of the hardships, she has kept her deep faith in God and goodwill. Helena Havlíčková lives in Mother Rosa’s Home in Rajhrad near Brno.