Hubert Hanika

• "I was quite unreliable as an official. When I got there, I had to learn how to type. When some paper would come in, some rubbish, I would just throw it away. For example: this paper came, that we were supposed to assess the capacity of a bridge in the village. I said, 'So I'm going to evaluate the bridge, whether a tank can cross it, and the engineers from the committee, all those experts – they won't do anything?' The secretary, Mrs. Rusňáková, saw it and was afraid that they would insist we had to do it, so she would always collect the papers from the bin and she would iron them at home. Or this other paper came in, that we had to report how many gooseberry and currant bushes there were. I said, 'What the heck? Who can ask such a stupid question?' And I threw the papers into the dustbin. Then we had to produce the numbers, so I would just make something up and that was it.”

• "We went to Libya, and I just didn't know a single thing about it. We didn't have the opportunity or the time, a book or something... well, we didn't know anything. We came there and for three months we did nothing. There were no students in that school. Only three months later, they managed to find some students somewhere, God knows where, and these guys came in, or boys maybe, in their twenties. For the first time in their lives, they saw a desk. There was this big workshop. 140 pupils. And after those three months, we started teaching them. But with them it was like, 'we'll ride a camel for three days, then we'll stop', millimeters and centimeters didn't mean anything to them. And after we had been teaching them that year, we went on a vacation and when we came back, more than half of them forgot everything. So they didn't know anything in the end. Well, it was a mess.”

• "Well, the situation was quite wild in the beginning. There was this member of the group. His name was Jura. He was a Muscovite. A student. And he kept intimidating us the first time we met them. A bunch of grenades on the table and we weren't allowed to speak. Well, it was kind of interesting, the first time we met. And then, when it all calmed down, it was just routine. Every day, four of them would come to eat, and they'd take some food with them to the woods, for the ones who had to stay there. For the radio operators.”

• 1

Hostěnice, 03.07.2020

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

I didn’t want any awards for helping against Hitler

Hubert Hanika, a portrait

Hubert Hanika was born on December 5, 1929 in Pozořice, South Moravia, but spent his childhood in a gamekeeper’s lodge, in Vítovice in the forest east of Brno. At the end of the war, the lodge served as a base for a paratrooper unit sent from the Soviet Union in early 1945. His father, Hubert Hanika the elder, provided shelter for the resistance fighters and helped them in every way possible. At the age of fifteen, Hubert acted as an informant and a liaison between several lodges and resistance groups operating in them. In addition to the Soviet group, he also came into contact with paratroopers sent from the United Kingdom as part of the Wolfram Group. After the war he trained as a gunsmith and had a number of jobs. For the longest time he worked in the Zetor company in Brno. For a year and a half, he had been working in Libya, where he taught local students the trade. Between 1964 and 1971, he was a secretary of the Local National Committee in Hostěnice. After the war, he was in close contact with the commander of the Wolfram Group, Josef Otisk, and years later he managed to get in touch with some of the members of the Soviet group. They even visited him and to this day they still exchange letters. At the time the interview was recorded (2020), he was living in Hostěnice.