Věra Halová

• "I remember that once I just didn't have the opportunity to go to Olomouc on that particular day, because I was already teaching a lot, I wasn't quite the master of my time. So, I sent it through my cousin who was studying there and asked him to send me something else to read. And he sent me about a six-volume novel about the Battle of Zborov. I thought: 'This can't be possible!' So, I read it because I kept expecting there to be something he sent me for. But he was like: 'No, I'm not going to give it out of my hand to someone who is basically a stranger to me.'"

• "And my father never went, never watched the TV news, for example. He would never, when we had to go to the May Day parade, he stared at me because we were planting potatoes on May Day. So, I went to the parade and I was happy to have a free bus ride, that there was no charge, but they were always bitter about it. But then the sixties came along and now I saw such a revolution in their minds and they started telling me about the fifties, plus they started watching the news and documentaries. And in '68 my father went with me to the May Day parade. I was completely puzzled. I couldn't understand that at all, and now I could feel the change as they both started to cheer for it."

• "My parents always talked about local and somehow even national issues with our neighbours who came to visit us. And they always, for I don't know what reason anymore, started whispering, even when they were at home among their own people, they kept whispering. Or when we - I used to go to Vsetín to the group, my mother always accompanied me, and when we were waiting for the bus and someone joined us, they would talk about Zápotocký, for example, and whisper. And I always... maybe I still have it to this day, because my husband always tells me that I lower my voice when I start talking about politics. But they kept whispering. And what I remember from that whispering was not so much what they were whispering about, but always this line: 'Well, what do you want from him, after all he's a communist. You know, he's a communist, so it's obvious that he's behaving like that.'"

• 1

Liptál, 09.04.2021

• 2

Vsetín, 08.03.2022

Back then, you could not tell who you were talking to and what to say

Věra Halová, 1982
Věra Halová, 1982
photo: archiv pamětnice

Věra Halová, née Černotová, was born on 28 June 1954 in Lhota u Vsetína. Both her mother Františka and father Pavel Černota worked in the working professions (her father in the Zbrojovka in Vsetín, her mother as a forestry worker and later in the Lipta company) and came from traditionally agricultural families who lost their fields during collectivization. They raised their children in the evangelical faith. From September 1, 1960, when she entered the first class in Lhota u Vsetína, little Věrka longed to become a teacher. After graduating from the Vsetín grammar school, she was accepted at the second attempt to the Faculty of Education at Palacký University in Olomouc, where she studied Czech language and literature and civics. Here, thanks to her position as an assistant researcher under associate professor František Všetička, she became involved in samizdat and reproduced mainly poetry. As a teacher she worked mainly at the primary school in Liptál, and from 1996 to 2016 she was the head of the school. Until 2021 she was still a teacher at the primary school in Kateřinice. Since 1990, she served as a councillor of the municipality of Liptál for several years and was involved in organizing cultural events. For her outstanding work she received the Medal of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MŠMT) in 2014. She and her husband raised two children and live in Liptál (2022).