Karel Halml

• “I attended a town school in Horažďovice. And the school year finished, and I did not get a school report. And I did not get it because I had not picked herbs because my parents did not want to join the united agriculture cooperative, and they were of the Catholic faith, and I kept on being an altar boy. That is why I did not get the school report.”

• “It was on Sunday, May 6. And as I had already mentioned, I was of the Catholic faith and on Sunday afternoon a blessing took place at half past one in the church in Malý Bor. We went to the church, and I was an altar boy at that time, and the priest came and did not even get dressed. He had a radio; it was called a crystal set. And (he said) that the worship would not take place and that if we wanted to, the Americans were approaching from Sušice and that they would be at the crossroad by Nový Dvůr in three-quarters of an hour. Then he took me and some other children in his car to see it.”

• 1

Horažďovice, 29.04.2022

• 2

Horažďovice, 25.07.2022

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

They wanted to make it impossible for him to find the right place in life

Karel Halml in 1975
Karel Halml in 1975

Karel Halml was born on 1 March 1937 in Malý Bor near Horažďovice. His parents Karel Halml and Marie Halmlová had a little farm and Karel and his sister helped them with it. He spent the Second World War as well as the liberation by the American Army in the area of Horažďovice. In May 1945, his family hosted Rostislav Bayer, a soldier who returned from the Western front and who was not allowed by the international conventions to cross the demarcation line like the other soldiers who had fought in the west in the Foreign Legion. Karel Halml later exchanged letters with him. After 1948, the Halml family faced the pressure of the communist regime because they did not want to join the agricultural cooperative. Karel Halml could not start to study to become an electrician because of that. He solved his situation by running away from Malý Bor to a farm in Hluboká nad Vltavou in 1953. Mrs. Kubátová, who employed him at that time, wrote a letter to the President´s Office and he was in the end admitted to the apprenticeship. He trained to become an electrical mechanic in the Škoda company (the then V. I. Lenin plants) in Pilsen and he subsequently worked in Horažďovice in a construction company. He spent his military service in Český Krumlov and České Budějovice. He got married to Emílie Hlaváčová in 1959 and they had a daughter Marie. He started to work as a maintenance worker in local barracks at the end of the 1960s. His wife became ill and died at the beginning of the 1970s and Karel Halml got married for the second time to Věra Zimmerman in 1974. He adopted her son Roman. He has been a practising Catholic all his life. He also served in the volunteer fire department. After 1989, he started to be more interested in history and he helped Josef Chalupský publish his book II. světová válka na Horažďovicku (WWII in the area of Horažďovice, 2015). At the time of the interview in the spring of 2022 he lived in a retirement house in Horažďovice, he was interested in social events and he still enjoyed visiting the church services in the local church.