Stanislav Halama

• And after two years I came back from the war. A little later I celebrated in Kralovany, in a restaurant below Stankovany. Just then the counter-revolution broke out in Hungary. In 1956. Well, in the meantime, it came out of me when I heard that people were pissed off about what was happening in Hungary, that they had to be hanged here, the communists, so one of them betrayed me there. The prosecutor in Dolny Kubin suggested 3 years, unconditionally. But as I played for the Red Star of Ruzomberok, for the police team, I ended up in prison only three months in Ružomberok. "

• "They gave signs to those pastors in those prisons as well. There was one prisoner and another. But when the pastor was a prisoner, he suffered worse than a normal prisoner. They treated them worsely, the guards. They persecuted the church, the clergy."

• "I remember that he experienced a combat situation in Ľubochňa, near Ružomberok. He mentioned that to me often. There they were ready to shoot against the tank. Then he told his comrade-in-arms from Varín that he would leave it at that. That they can't do anything against that tank with that machine gun. But that Varínčan, a partisan, a comrade-in-arms of my father, did not take father's advice. He started firing at that tank. But the German tanker turned the barrel and fired between them. So the father was injured and that Varínčan died on the spot. It was such a memory that my father mentioned for a long time. "

• 1

Partizánske, 14.05.2021

We have to learn from the mistakes of the past

Stanislav Halama (1970s)

Stanislav Halama was born on May 30, 1934 in Stankovany. He has five siblings. Father Pavol Halama worked as a railway worker, mother Mária Halamová, nee Lacková, took care of the children and the household. During the Slovak National Uprising, his father took an active part in the fighting and suffered injuries. However, after the war, he was never credited with the resistance. Stanislav studied plumbing at the Private Vocational School in Ružomberok. After school, he worked at the state enterprise Drevina Turany. As a talented football player, he won the title of champion of the Žilina region with the Tatra Turany team. He worked for the Tatran Sučany team for a while, and finally anchored in the Červená Hviezda Dolný Kubín team. He also worked there for the local District National Committee. In the years 1954 - 1956 he completed basic military service in the town of Stříbro in Bohemia, with the local infantry regiment. Upon his return to civilian life, he was detained for his anti-state speeches. In 1956, he was sentenced to three months in prison for the crime of outrage against the republic. In 1971, as a plumbing employee of local cooperatives, he was again detained and falsely accused of working for priests for the crime of illegal enrichment. He was sentenced to 1 year in prison. He served his sentence in Košice-Šaca Prison. In 1972, after returning to freedom, he moved to Partizánské, and married Anna Urbanová. He worked as a worker at the Nováky coal mine, where he worked until 1989. Stanislav Halama now retires in Partizánské.