Jaroslav Hadraba

• “It was a song: ‘Máme Prahu stověžatou a v ní Martu prdelatou‘ (We have Prague with a hundred towers and Marta with a fat bottom in it). They composed it and he played it on the accordion… it was luck that he did not sing it. A communist was sitting there, he reported him, and he was nicked. And only because… they put him to a Boubelovka? or whatever they were constructing and then he worked on the Lipno dam. He had studied to become a plasterer; he was a specialist. He also lived through a lot of things. He was my wife´s father. We got to know like this, and we know that neither she nor I liked the communist regime."

• “I basically broke with my father also because of politics. Although I do not like to say that I had to return my keys and everything so that I would not visit his mother. I and my wife who is the oldest child of eight siblings, had to do everything on our own. We paid for everything on our own since the time we got married. It was like that also in Russia. One was a communist, the other one was on the opposite side or was not a member of the party and they solved it like this there too.”

• “The third air raid was the worst. There was an armoured train there and they fired anti-aircraft guns at it. Eight of them (planes) got back, they circled, and I could see some branches flying down. Some of those planes probably had smaller bombs, they said they weighed about fifty kilos. Well, and it did not hit it directly, but it fell on our suburbs to a place where we lived. All the houses opposite ours came down. I even remember who lived in those houses. Rabbits, ducks, and everything one kept were squeezed by the shockwave and scattered about our gardens. And we also had there this high shrapnel from the bomb, and a locksmith took it (and said) it was nice steel, and that he was going to make keys out of it. And I did not make it to the cellar (during the air raid). When the shooting started, I could only see the fires. Because they fled in all directions in the streets, they were shooting on the streets, (I mean) Germans. They were hitting them on the streets. That is why all our things were broken. Our entire roof was down, all the doors torn out, all the windows broken, all this was repaired after the war."

• 1

Tábor, 03.10.2021

• 2

Tábor, 11.07.2022

He wired the republic but hated communists

Jaroslav Hadraba in the 1950s (ID photo)

Jaroslav Hadraba has spent his whole life in Tábor where he was born on 13 April 1935. Even though he was only four years old, he remembers the arrival of Germans in town. The fact that his father František Hadraba was sent to forced labours in 1941 had a significant impact on his family. He sent a part of his income home; however, the family could only make a poor living from it. His father did not return until March 1945 when he managed to escape the forced labours on the second try. Nevertheless, he had to hide until the end of the war. Jaroslav Hadraba´s worst experience of that time is the air raids on Tábor train station at the end of April 1945. During the bombing of an armoured train, the bombs fell also on houses in the Blanické suburb where the witness lived at that time. In 1948, Jaroslav started his apprenticeship as a carpenter in Lišov, seventy kilometres away. When he returned after his first holidays, he found out that the workshop had been in the meantime nationalised by the communists. That is why he finished his studies at a vocational school. In 1954, he enlisted in the army engineers. As he admits, he helped “wire” the republic [= build the iron curtain – trans.] at that time. His opinions and those of his father František, a convinced communist, diverged gradually to the point when he (his father) ordered him to return his keys so that he could not visit his mother Růžena Hadrabová. He got married in 1957. He and his wife Marta (née Setková) shared similar attitudes toward the communist regime. Her father, Tomáše Setka was facing prison because of the song ‘Máme Prahu stověžatou a v ní Martu prdelatou‘ (We have Prague with a hundred towers and Marta with a fat bottom in it) which was an allusion to the physical proportions of President Gottwald’s wife. In August 1968 Jaroslav managed to remind his father of the fact the soldiers who were occupying us were not the same soldiers who liberated Czechoslovakia in 1945. His whole life, he has remained loyal to Tábor, the same carpentry company, and also to his wife with whom he celebrated their 65th wedding anniversary on 15 June 2022 in the Tábor home for the elderly.