Hana Gruberová

• „I of course don´t remember what was just after war. I was very little. My mum told me how everything was happening back then. It was basically a solitary house in the mountains so the Germans guarded it at first, then partisans started to appear there so there were searches in my mum´s chalet all the time to see if she was not hiding partisans. Then there were the Russians and finally members of the Bandera group who were running away from Poland and wanted to get to Austria and Germany because when the Russians caught them, they shot all of them.”

• “There was a one-room school in Gruň, it means that all the children went to a one-room school, from the first year to the fifth one. The school was called The School of Petr Bezruč as he was a North-Moravian poet. There were a few children in each year. Some of them had to read, some of them wrote, some of them counted during the lessons because it was not unified. There was one teacher for all the children. The years were from the first on to the fifth one. There were a few children in each year. We had just one teacher who by coincidence was wife of the owner of a chalet that was two kilometres away. Mrs. teacher´s name was Charbuláková. They got back the hotel after the revolution and now it is called Charbulák again.”

• 1

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

I still remember one-room school in Gruň

Hana Gruberová, née Antonínová was born on the 23rd of July 1945 in Ostrava to Marie Orálková and Adolf Sehnal. (Marie was divorced at that time and her daughter Hana got her mother´s maiden name according to the then law.) Hanka doesn´t remember her father because he died shortly after her birth in 1946. Adolf Sehnal was a successful hotelier who owned several luxurious hotels among others hotel Švarná Hanka in Beskydy in Gruň that Hana´s mother Marie run and where she lived with her daughter until Hana was eight years old. Hana attended a one-room school for two years there. In 1953, she and her mother moved to Brno where they had relatives. Hana studied Secondary School of Economics and she got a placement in an engineering factory. She spent most of her life working in the central office in engineering and later she worked as an economist in a bank. She got married in 1967 and had two children. She has spent her whole life with her family in Brno.