Ing. Václav Grim

• "I needed to earn some money. Through my cousin's father, who lived with me, I started accessing the radio. Crystal radio, single lamp radio, double lamp radio, superheterodyne receiver and so on. And I multiplied all this by the fact that the brother of my classmate Hartych in Náchod was studying radio crafts at EIS. There was a Nutz store in Opočno, which could buy a radio and provide me with parts at overhead prices. And I, along with the tinsmith from Bohuslav, began to make even the smallest radios, as well as all sorts of aids, so that the farmers from whom shorts radio waves were taken away could see what London was doing here and there."

• "Even since we had illegal publications, [my father] had a fairly wide field and the publications went on through Hradec. But there must have been someone who cooperated, and on October 2, 1940, my father was imprisoned."

• "My mother and I were going to Terezín for many months, maybe years, to cry a little. But what to do next? The so-called National Cemetery began to be prepared, where those who were found in those mass cells [meaning graves], without the possibility of their identification, were gradually placed in the National Cemetery. We counted where he might have been, we knew they were in a mass grave in the beginning. It was full, the other was filling gradually. As they were taken out, where could he be. And we came to the conclusion that he would be somewhere between those tombs. At that time they had no signing system yet, in order for us to make some room for regular visits."

• "In the end, it turned out that he was really set free, but that freedom was accompanied. He was sent from Litoměřice to the prison in Gollnow, which is close to Szczecin. And from there they transported him again to Bohemia, to Prague at the beginning of 1945, and here the Gestapo made sure that they did not free him as soon as possible, but sent him to Terezín. He had all his railroad equipment with him. The fur coat that helped him, his winter hat, for his stomach problems. Probably for the job that he had to do there for four years. There were several courts in Terezín, he got to the IV. court. That was probably the worst option, and they placed [him] in a mass cell no. 43, where up to 600 people lived on certain days."

• 1

Praha , 25.02.2019

• 2

Why did my father have to die?

Václav Grim, a photo from a wedding, 1949

Václav Grim was born on November 23, 1924 in Bohuslavice nad Metují into the family of a railway worker and a housewife. He was raised mainly by his older sister Marie. In October 1940, his father Václav Grim was arrested for unproven possession of anti-Nazi materials. His father was sentenced to four years in prison and imprisoned in the Gollnow prison near Szczecin. However, he was not released after his sentence expired. He was transferred to Terezín, where he died on April 16, 1945. The family had to deal with the absence of the father and the denial of his income. Václav began to earn extra money by drawing lynx, but after a successful graduation he was sent by the inspector for manual work to the Economic Cooperative in Krčín. He was interested in radio engineering and after the war in 1946 he joined the Telefunken company in Prague. Three years later, he married Dagmar Hejzlarová and they raised three children. From 1952 to 1990, he worked at the Research Institute of Communication Technology at Tesla, where he also worked on projects for the Czechoslovak army. He participated in the construction of the first Czechoslovak satellite Magion, which was sent into space in 1978 on the Interkosmos 18 rocket. In 2021, he lived in Prague-Podolí.