Kristýna Gorolová

• "To study, to learn, to make something out of your life. In order to stop them saying that we are maladapted or something. Let them do it. Our children are not stupid; I know they are not. If they want, they can do it. And they are smart. If only they wanted to. I would very much wish from the depth of my heart that it could be just like that and it worked out."

• "So I went and suddenly on the corner, there was such an agitator, and they played there. I heard Romani music. I said to myself, 'What is it? Who's playing there? ‘So I stopped and listened. I say to myself, hmm, good. Well, I went home. And the next day, Sister Agnes came to start an ensemble and see if I wanted to go dancing there. 'But I heard something here,' I say, 'have you been there?' - 'Well, we were there. Why didn't you come?' - 'I didn't know about that... 'Well, that's how it came about. So I started going there and the kids went there too. - 'And do you remember what year it was?' - 'Vojta, what year was it? In the eighty?´ - 'Six.' - 'Eighty-six, in the eighty-six.'

• 1

In France the ensemble was a great success

Kristýna Gorolová (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Kristýna Gorolová was born on July 7, 1959 in Žatec, but immediately afterwards her parents moved to eastern Slovakia, where the family came from. After six years, they returned to Bohemia permanently and settled in Prague’s Žižkov, where Kristýna attended school. In the mid-1980s, she became a member of the Roma ensemble Perumos, with which she toured many countries. In the mid-1990s, she wanted to move to Canada with her family, but after staying in Belgium, they eventually returned to the Czech Republic. For the last fifteen years before retirement, she led a school group in Prague 3, where she danced with children and passed on Roma traditions and customs.