Juan Carlos González Leiva

• "God gave me strength and I was able to resist. On some occasion they gave me a medicine that was supposed to be for sleep, because they wouldn't let me sleep, they said it was levomepromazine. That drug made me an arrest, a cardio-respiratory arrest, well, I lived, I survived. They tried me at 26 months and sentenced me to four years, they were asking me for eight, but finally the international scandal was very big. The political cost was too great. They had to change the measure of eight years, due to contempt of Fidel Castro, resistance, disobedience, there were various crimes, some more that I do not remember. They decided that my health was also very bad, they put a substance into my lungs that they were putting through a common criminal that they had in the cell with me. The criminal threw that substance on me whenever I fell asleep, he threw that substance on me. I told him that my family was actually trying to make my lungs sick. I told them that like in December and in March I had a very strong bronchopneumonia and they had to take me to the hospital, to get a radiography. All that they themselves recognized that I had bronchopneumonia, not that they had thrown it on me. The situation of not letting me sleep also had me very upset. All that time I was locked in a place that they called the Pavilion, it was a room of four meters by four meters.”

• "Well, look, I can tell you, I have looked for many problems myself, sometimes even with my family, with people from the Church, with opponents, with the Government, for expressing my opinions very freely. In Cuba, there is a a saying: 'you should call bread as bread, and wine as wine', and I am characterized by being very drastic when it comes to expressing opinions, like right now. José Martí said: ‘The ambition of men is higher than the stars.’ I believe that many times those who are responsible for a system, even the communist one, are the ambitions of the human beings, of the men. There are rich people, I am not saying they are all, but Jesus Christ said that ‘it is more difficult for a rich man to enter heaven than to pass a rope through a needle’. I believe that there are very generous people, who are people with a lot of money, their money is fair, and they deserve to have it and who are very humanitarian people, I know them, I have friends who are like that. I have seen the generosity of Santiago Álvarez, and many other people. But collective ambition does a lot of damage, as in the case of Venezuela, where there was a lot of oil, a lot of wealth, and there are many people without recourse, poor, due to bad distribution and due to bad administration, etc. I do not know, I might be wrong, because I do not have all the information about what is happening in the world, nor can I issue an absolute criterion on this subject. It seems to me that if the people who run a free and democratic country took a little more care of poverty, I think it would be difficult for communism to prosper. Communism is, as it is written in the books, a gospel without God, communism has some very cruel things that disable it and incapacitate it as a system. In fact, for being a tyranny of law, for gagging the human being, there is no longer anything that can be said of good. José Martí used to talk about a star, and when Martí refers to the star, he is talking about something that enlightens, like the one that enlightened the Kings to lead them to Jesus Christ. Of something that guides, of something that is positive, which is enlightening. Martí said: ‘Embrace the star that illuminates and saves, not the one that gets growing and finally it kills you.’ In this case, communism is like a killing star.”

• “We were in Havana from 2007 to 2013, and we had extensive collaboration with foreign embassies. We received Czech brothers from 'People in Need' [non-profit organization in the Czech Republic] and other institutions there. We were able to do an amazing job. We set up a recording center, we put tape recorders, we put computers. We had an information center, with six activists working day and night. We were able to give a huge boost to civil society, because we helped the Ladies in White [Damas en Blanco] to get public, we supported the families of political prisoners almost throughout the country. We created other organizations, political parties, press agencies, we did a huge job so big so big that State Security physically eliminated the owner of the house [where we resided]. They gave him substances through a friend, who was a communist who said that she was a communist like 'Che' [Ernesto Che Guevara]. She gave him certain things to drink, and although I warned him, he ignored me. These substances caused him cirrhosis of the liver and eliminated him in a matter of three months. He was threatened with death by State Security, he was an English teacher, blind like me. They killed him, I was able to verify that they killed him. He did not drink alcoholic beverages, he did not take any medication. They physically eliminated him as they had threatened him, and forced me to leave Havana to Ciego de Ávila, where I still live.”

• 1

Miami, USA, 19.05.2017

You should call the bread as bread, and wine as wine

Juan Carlos González Leiva, 2017
photo: Post Bellum

Juan Carlos González Leiva was born on March 5, 1965 in a poor agricultural settlement called Colorado, Cuba. He was the sixth of eight children. His father worked at a sugar cane plantation and earned 20 US cents. As a result of the difficult birth, Juan Carlos was almost blind from birth, and at the age of twenty-one, hard work on the plantation completely deprived him of his sight. Despite his condition, he graduated from law school in December 1996. During his studies, he wrote twice a letter to Fidel Castro, calling on the leader to respect the human rights. In 1998, he founded the Brotherhood of the Independent Blind and the Cuban Human Rights Organization. In March 2002, Juan Leiva was arrested, interrogated and imprisoned for two years. He was continuously tortured in prison, and repeatedly reacted with a protest hunger strike. He was sentenced to four years in April 2004 and served two years in a home arrest due to his serious health condition. Gradually, the blind human rights activist became one of the most famous Cuban dissidents. Despite imprisonment, torture and intimidation, he persistently organized the opposition and passed on information about the situation in Cuba.