Enrique García Díaz

• “I didn't know what was going to happen tomorrow, I only knew I wanted to destroy the communism. But I was going to lose everything, I lost my family, my parents, I had no children, but my father was dismissed from his position in the Government, my mother lost her job, my sister lost her marriage and due to the regime they could never leave Cuba. My nuclear family was destroyed in Cuba, it’s something which always happens in the communist systems. A very interesting thing, I loved working in the Intelligence, but I hated the flag I worked for. I started to depreciate the ideals defended by the Cuban Intelligence. But I liked my work, it was a very interesting job. In all countries there will always be Intelligence. What makes the work ugly, is the flag it defends.”

• “A person who I had never seen, came and presented himself, his name was Gil. He told us: ´Well, look, I am the head of the Section of the General Directorate of Intelligence of the Ministry of Interior of Cuba. You have been prosecuted by the General Directorate of Intelligence of Cuba, which is the most important organization of the security in the Cuban state. Your work begins where the legality ends.´ I will never forget that. ´As of today, forget all the Constitution, forget everything. Everything you will do for the rest of your life will be illegal.´ So, they assigned me a false name, since then I always was Walter Díaz. That was the name, under which all my colleagues and the Ministry of Interior of Cuba recognized me.”

• “I understood on this date [in the early eighties] that the worst thing about communism was the destruction of the faith. In the countries I am mentioning [Peru, Chile and Ecuador], I could see, how people could have faith, even in God, faith that something could happen. In Cuba there was none. In Cuba, first the Catholic faith had been destroyed. Catholics, even the young Catholics, did not leave the country, because of their families and they practically became the social stinkers. If you were a Catholic or you practiced religion or you were Seventh Day Adventists, you simply had never been able to aspire to the best universities. You could never start to study humanity studies or science. The best universities were never going to be for you. Then it changed a little in the nineties, but at the time I grew up, people with religion were even prevented from entering university unless they had a specific political integration.“

• “I must say one thing, comparing, what type of person I was before, and what I am now, I could be ashamed once I really understood what Communism and Marxism were, but in Cuba I grew up in, when I was 12 or 11 years old, I believed that dying like a combatant, like Ernesto Che Guevara, was the most beautiful thing that could be delivered from a revolutionary. I was the product of all that rubbish which they were telling me, my brain was being washed since the childhood.”

• 1

Miami, USA, 08.04.2019

• 2

“I wanted to denounce communism in Cuba to the whole world. That became my obsession.’

Enrique García Díaz
Enrique García Díaz

Enrique García Díaz was born on April 9, 1958, in Havana. He grew up in a family with strong communist ideals. In 1975 he moved with his father to Peru. In Peru, Enrique was offered a position in the Consulate at the Cuban Embassy and later at the General Directorate of Intelligence Cuba [Dirección General de Inteligencia de Cuba, shortly only DGI], the most important organ of state security in Cuba under the Ministry of Interior of Cuba. As an operative agent, he worked from 1978 to 1989 and participated twice in the special training for senior Cuban officials and secret agents in Russia. After admission to the DGI, he was assigned a false identity and a new name - Walter Díaz. During his service for the DGI, he oversaw the secret diplomatic, political, and economic missions in Peru, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile, Bolivia, and Ecuador. However, with the experience from other countries worldwide, Enrique changed his point of view on communism and Marxism. He disagreed with the selectivity of the system and the socioeconomic differences between ordinary people and elites. In Ecuador, he began cooperating with the CIA, and in 1989 he secretly escaped from Ecuador. After deserting Cuban services, he wanted to denounce and destroy the Cuban system, which meant losing contact with his family and being sentenced to death in Cuba. Nowadays, he lives in Miami with his partner and dedicates himself to working in personal security services.