MUDr. Eva Galleová

• "I wanted to become a doctor. I couldn't go to gymnasium. That was already at a time when my political profile was bad, so I graduated from medical school, majoring as a dietitian nurse. And I applied to college. My headmistress of the medical school rushed to class and looked like she had a stroke. She was completely red. That's how she tore my application to pieces and shouted, “We won’t allow the “golden youth” to study!” She had no idea what the phrase 'golden youth' meant. I was the poorest girl in the class, I wore a skirt quilted from Paul's pants and a sweater borrowed from my aunt. I was such “golden youth”. And this aroused in me a determination- I would show you, you disgusting old witch! So I finally graduated from college. Not with a red diploma, unfortunately, I'm not as smart as my brother was. "

• "I was a mother at the time the Anticharta was signed, but my husband and some Mydlík, with whom he studied refused to sign the Anticharta. It was so quite heroic; I would say almost more heroic than signing the Charta. Because signing the Charta - we didn't really know about it – very few knew. The voice of America was so disturbed that we didn't hear anything, so signing Anticharta was quite a mess. The events, when they called the actors to the theatre and everyone signed it, right. ”-“When Archi decided not to sign, did it have any consequences for him? Where did he actually work? ”-“He worked at the Academy of Sciences, he is a palaeontologist, geologist. He was, unfortunately. And when he went home, he bought Lego for the children with the last money. He said to himself: Now it's over, I'll go somewhere to the collective farm. "-" After he refused to sign? "-" After he didn't sign it. So he bought the children Lego, with whom the three of them played together and argued nicely about it, because they stole each other's cubes. "-" Could he have stayed in the academy, or how did it turn out? "-" It turned out that their the boss signed it for them. And for Mydlík, and for Archi. He changed the style of the writing, doing his best to keep the signatures different. He signed it for them. But Archi didn't know that for a long time, he was ashamed to admit it. "

• "Our youngest brother was born, named Jindřich Martin was born. Jindrich, because my dad was in danger of being imprisoned and executed. That was the custom at the time, Martin was born in 1948. They caught the eventual leader of a group of people, and that was my dad, no doubt. "-"Did he belong to any political party? To the National Socialists or some right-wing party? "-" I think he was with the National Socialists. So it was another feeling of fear. No one has talked about it before me, but the eight-year-old girl feels that things are happening, that are just not right. Dad left the control office immediately. He was fired, he had maybe an hour and a half to pack up and get out. He had no job, and what his director did, was he burned all the documents that Dad was employed there, what he was doing, and which cases he investigated. So my dad was never actually employed by the Supreme Audit Office. "

• 1

v Praze, 11.10.2020

The only thing I’ve really done well are my children

Historical portrait of Eva, Prague, 1964
photo: archiv pamětnice

Eva Galleová was born Eva Macháčková on May 9, 1940, in Prague. Her parents created a beautiful and loving home for their three children, and the emphasis on family and strong relationships within it became also the leitmotif of Eva’s story. During the war, the family lived near Brno, Eva’s parents helped the partisans and spent the end of the war in hiding in the woods. Father Jindřich Macháček, who worked at the Supreme Audit Office after the war, was fired after February 1948. He cleaned for a short time in Prague’s Stromovka Park, and at the urging of Josef Smrkovsky, he later got the position of railway construction designer. Eva’s uncle Jiří Sklenář, Czechoslovak army officer, was in 1955 sentenced to three years in the Jáchymov mines in a fabricated trial and was not fully rehabilitated until 1992. Eva was not allowed to study at the grammar school for political reasons. She could go to medical school, but she had to wait six years for admission to medicine, during which she worked in a hospital. After the occupation of the Warsaw Pact troops, she travelled to the Federal Republic of Germany, but after a short time returned and completed her medical studies. For a large part of her professional life, she worked at the hospital in Bulovka as a radiodiagnostician and, in the end, at the Vysočany Polyclinic. In her life, she always upheld the Masaryk ideals and together with her husband Arnošt- “Archim” they raised their two daughters in this spirit.