Iva Galiová

• "That was terrible for me. We had bought a cottage in the spring of 1968, my husband was on a business trip. As I was getting dressed that morning, I automatically turned on the radio, and now I heard them announcing that the Russians had come to Czechoslovakia. And I was just scared that there was an occupation, that our people were going to fight back, that they weren't going to take it and there would be a war and men would have to enlist. Just horror in me. So I took the transistor radio in my bag and went out of the house and listened. I went to the Tatrovka across the square and I saw the Soviets with their guns pointed. I came to Tatrovka and there was a Russian at the door. The doorman tried to explain to him that I was a nurse, I explained to him in Russian. So he came with me and walked me to the door and told me that I must not go anywhere, and he stood at the door and told me that I must not go out anywhere."

• "Dad already knew that the war was coming to an end, so he went to Ženklava to get my sister and locked her upstairs in the room so she couldn't go out. The Russians, when they came, said, 'Davay vodka, davay! [Give me vodka!]' My parents had a glass of rum, vodka, so they gave them a shot. But they said: 'Gde devochka? [Where is a girl?]' Mum said she'd call the girl. I was also upstairs and they called me. I was a child, skinny, thin, eleven years old. They were not interested. They wanted a devochka of about 15, so my parents concealed my sister. They knew that they would have jumped on her and locked themselves in a room somewhere with her and would have pointed guns at our parents. They had been on the road for a long time, and they desired women in Příbor. Then we learned that two 16-year-old girls had been raped and had to undergo medical intervention."

• "That was the neonatal ward, which was part of the maternity ward. For me there, it was the worst job I had ever done. [I did it] for about a year. Because I used to take babies on a trolley to their mothers for breastfeeding. That meant I had between thirty-two and thirty-eight babies there and I was on my own. I had to weigh them all before breastfeeding on the scale where there was a kind of curved tray, write it down, take the babies to the mothers. The last breastfeeding was before midnight. Then I collected them again after the breastfeeding, each baby had a bracelet with a number on it, and I had to write down the weight again, how much they had drunk. For example, they were supposed to drink 600 milliliters, but the mother told me that not much milk had flowed from either breast, so she expressed the milk and I had to feed the children. Those were the worst shifts for me. I didn't sit down for five minutes all night to even have a drink."

• 1

Příbor, 18.05.2022

• 2

Příbor, 13.02.2023

Being a nurse in a neonatal unit was hard work under the communists

Wedding of the witness with Milan Galia, 1953

Iva Galiová was born on 25 January 1934 into the family of factory inspector František Kotouček and his wife Aloisia. Together with her parents and sister she lived in a small house in Příbor. Her father František was involved in the renewal of the town after the war. In 1949, Iva Galiová entered secondary medical school in Nový Jičín, which she attended for two years. She then moved to a boarding school in Ostrava-Mariánské Hory, where she successfully completed her studies after another two years. Immediately after graduation in 1953, she passed additional exams and became a certified nurse. In the same year she married Milan Galia, who later became the long-time chief designer of Tatra Kopřivnice. After school she worked at the gynaecological and obstetric department of the hospital in Nový Jičín. In 1961, she was employed in the health centre of the Tatra Kopřivnice branch plant in Příbor. She stayed there for twenty-three years. Before retirement she worked at the pulmonary department in Příbor. Until her husband’s death in 2017, she lived in her parents’ house. In 2022, she lived in a nursing home in Příbor.