Erika Fuksová

• “I was playing with the neighbours' children and my mother came running to say that I should go home because the Russians were coming. I didn't know what it was, but I went home with her. We lived in the same house on the square with my grandfather. The grandfather and the young women of the house blocked the entrance to the house, where there was a large gate, with broken windows. There was a glass factory in the house. Everyone said we were scared, I didn't understand. But nothing happened. We heard tanks coming from Červený Hrádek. We lived on the square where there was a turnoff to Alšova street, they used to come that way. After a while it was calm, it didn't last long. We had windows on the square, so we stood behind those windows and watched. But nothing happened.”

• “A gentleman cut my hair too. He wanted the whole braid, but I pulled away from him, so he only had to cut a small piece, because I was chatting in German with my friend. He slapped me and grabbed my head, he had scissors, I don't know where he got the scissors, or maybe it was a knife, and he started cutting it off. But we both ran away.”

• "I had all my relatives in West Germany, so I applied. How many times! Every year again, and on the second of January, I took it to the bank in Chomutov, where it was taken for money. And not once did I get that permission. What annoyed me the most was that someone went to Germany, and I... My husband was a leader of the Communists at the time, and I wasn't allowed! And why? I would have gone with one child. My husband and I agreed because we knew they wouldn't let us all go. So I would go with the youngest. Well, no! So, I didn't even see those relatives after that. Only after 1989, my husband and I were there."

• 1

Jirkov, 29.11.2022

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - Ústecký kraj

A strange man cut my hair because I spoke German

Erika Fuksová (on right) during a ball in 1962
photo: archiv pamětníka

Erika Fuksová, née Seifertová, was born on June 26, 1934 in Jirkov. In 1941, her father Rudolf Seifert had to enlist, so she hardly remembers her father from her childhood. But he remembers his return after the end of World War II. The father had to work as a miner at the mine in Ervěnice. Because Czechoslovakia needed miners, the family was not deported. Mother Alžběta Seifertová worked at home as an embroiderer. Erika was German and therefore was not allowed to go to school for two years after the end of the war. Czech children coming to Jirkov laughed at her because she didn’t know much Czech. While she was speaking German to her friend, a strange man came and cut her hair as punishment. As a teenager, Erika volunteered at the Red Cross, which was based in their house. She developed a relationship with healthcare and was allowed to attend the two-year Secondary School of Healthcare in Chomutov. This was an exception among the Germans, the others had to go into heavy industry. While working at the hospital in Chomutov, she met her husband Miroslav, who was in Jirkov with the border guards as part of his basic military service. Erika later worked in a nursery and in a medical facility. Her husband was a member of the amateur theatre and played the trumpet. In 2022, she lived in Jirkov. We were able to record the witness thanks to the support of the city of Jirkov.