Jiřina Fuchsová

• „No a já jsem tam jako zůstala a přišli za mnou, asi za čtrnáct dní a říkali: ‚No, tak když jste tady, tak se musíte dát do odborů, jo?‘ A já jsem říkala: ‚Co jako?‘ A oni říkali, to každej, kdo tady pracuje musí bejt v odborech. A já jsem říkala, že si to musím rozmyslet, protože jsem přišla ze země, kde jsme všichni museli bej t v odborech a já si na tyhlety spolky moc nepotrpím. Já si to musím rozmyslet. Tak oni řekli: ‚Tak si to rozmyslete.‘ A to už byl nějak leden, začátek ledna, začali jsem v prosinci, a přišli za tejden a říkali: ‚Tak co, dáte se do toho?‘ A já: ‚Co by to obnášelo?‘ No bude vás to stát asi deset dolarů tejdně, nebo měsíčně…tejdně. A já říkám: ‚No, to nemůžu, já beru pětadvacet dolarů tejdně, jak já vám můžu tady todle…já na to nemám.‘ ‚No tak to tady nemusíte…nemůže bejt.‘ Tak já povídám, tak dneska je čtvrtek, tak já v pondělí nepřijdu. A oni říkali: ‚Ne, ne, ne, ne. Za hodinu budete mít šek v kanceláři, tak si ho vyzvednete a na shledanou.‘ No tak mě vyhodili, zlí kapitalisti, a já píšu, někde v Krylovi, nebo kde, píšu, že jsem šla zpátky domů, do toho hotýlku a říkám si: ‚Nevěděla jsem, jestli mám plakat, že jsem ztratila práci nebo jestli mám skákat radostí, že jsem odsud venku.“

• „Dali nám americký vojenský uniformy, já jsem tady měla cedulku Peggy Smith, já jsem se jmenovala Peggy Smithová a udělali naše fotografie s těma falešnejma cedulkama. Sebrali, prošli všechny šaty, všude, kde bylo Jitex Písek, všechno kde bylo napsáno Made in Czechoslovakia, všechno, kde byla nějaká známka, že je to z Československa, dával ten agent do jednoho pytle. A bylo to proto, že kdyby to letadlo havarovalo a oni zjistili, že jsme z Československa, tak by z toho Američani měli průlom. Takže oni všechno, co nějak nasvědčovalo kdo jsme, bylo v jednom pytli a my jsme byli oblečený jako americký vojáci. Oni by to prohlásili jako nějaký neštěstí. Takže já jsem byla Peggy Smith. A naložili nás do tryskáče, malýho tryskáče, kde jsme ale nebyli upoutaný, ale seděli jsme na nějakých bednách od zeleniny a letěli jsme přes ty Apeniny, zapadalo slunce a přistáli jsme v noci, někce. A jeden z těch kluků, protože nás bylo dva, čtyři, pět, šest nás bylo…jeden z těch kluků říká: ‚Vy volové, co když jsou to nějaký agenti, co když nás odvezou do Moskvy a tam nás pověsí?‘ A ten druhej na něj koukl a říká: ‚Ty vole, to jsi si měl uvědomit, když jsi do toho letadla lezl!“

• „Tak s tou jednou jsme se šly zeptat na děkanát lékařský fakulty, proč jako nás…a ona říkala: ‚No, my jsme museli jít podle prospěchu a ty nejlepší se dostali.‘ A my jsme vytáhly vysvědčení a ukázaly jsme jí vysvědčení. A ona řekla: ‚O, tak moment.‘ Šla někam dozadu a přišla a říká: ‚No, ve vašich případech…když ten uchazeč neměl…‘ jak to řekla…‘neměl správný kádrový profil, tak jsme museli dát přednost uchazečům nebo uchazečkám s horším prospěchem.‘ No a já jsem řekla: ‚No tak děkujeme, to jsme chtěly vědět.‘ A brečely jsme jako dvě želvy a šly jsme pryč a já jsem…možná právě proto, že já jsem toho Zápotockýho…no tak…no tak prostě byl to prezident, všude oslavovanej, tak jsem tak trochu tomu věřila, že budeme studovat, budeme budovat lepší svět a žádný chudý a nikdo nebude nikoho utlačovat…prostě tady ta hantýrka…a tak to na mě tak dopadlo. Já přišla domů, zničená a táta říkal: ‚Hele, tak ještě není všechno ztraceno, já mám známý tam a tam a tam, já někde…a já tě tam dostanu. A já jsem řekla: ‚Táto ne. Já nechci, já když se tam nedostanu po vlastní ose, za svoje zásluhy, tak já tu pomoc nechci. A to bylo jednou, když jsem viděla mýho tátu brečet.“

• “We had maybe thirty drachmas each. And there were stalls selling newspapers, chewing gums and so on, where people could buy postcards. And my husband and I, we were vigilant. And as those two gentlemen who were watching us turned away, we went behind on of the stalls, we crossed the street running, then we ran through an arcade. And my husband looked at me and said: 'I still know how to get back on the bus. With me there´s no problem, even there I will be able to make my living. As I have been to schools.' He was showing off. 'So you better decide if you want to go back to your mommy, to your daddy, to you brother and your grandma. Or if we are really going to do that. As we have just what we are wearing just now. And we will have to start again somewhere.' So for the second time I had to make such a hard decision. On one hand, there was my mother and everything, Soběšice... But then I told myself: 'If I want to be of some use in this world, I can´t just go back. I have to go forward, no matter what.' So I said: 'Let´s go. Let´s get moving!' And so we went. And we were walking for quite some time, out of the city centre. After some time, we saw just those small cottages. Stray dogs were roaming the streets. There were vegetables laying on the pavement. We bought Coca-Cola for those few drachmas they gave us for the postcards. Then we found this larger avenue and we hailed a cab. And as I learned few phases in English, I told him to take us to the U.S. Embassy. And he drove us there. We got out and went into the building. And they had a reception desk, like in some hotel. And behind it there was a soldier, not a wrinkle on him, with those strings over there, and he asked us what we wanted. And I said: '‚We are applying for a political asylum.' I learned that at home from a dictionary. And I was thinking: 'He will be surprised for sure.' But the young man didn´t move a muscle. I was so disappointed... He answered: '‚Yes, one moment, please.' And I said: 'There´s a cab outside. Could you please pay him?' So they paid for the cab. And they were even asking whether they could bring our luggage. And I said: 'I am not sure you could do that. But our luggage is aboard a Russian ship in the port of Piraeus.' They began to laugh. So I told them: 'No, we have got nothing. We left everything on that ship.' My best sweater from the House of Fashion, my dress I got after our wedding, the best pieces my mother gave me so her daughter could shine on the shipboard, we left just everything there. It went just straight to hell.”

• “We took this last stroll through Prague (Praha). Electricity was scarce back then, everyone had to save it whenever it was possible. And we were standing in front of the National Museum. We took National Avenue (Národní třída) all the way to the National Theatre and back. And then we were just standing in front of the Museum, looking at the Wenceslas Square. And it was all dark, neither shops nor advertising signs were lighted. There was just this singe clock down in the Wenceslas Square emanating some dim light. And I remember that the sigh made me shake all over. I was telling myself: 'They made such a mess of this country that I had to leave to do something about it.' As if I would stay I would simply die, I don´t know what exactly would kill me. I just had to leave and start to do something, so the Wenceslas square would come to life again, so there would be the electric light shining again. I didn´t know if, how or for how long. Looking back, one has many thoughts... But I think that I was able to achieve my original plan to some degree. And I am happy to be home again. Where in fact I always belonged to. Many people belonged here, but it just wasn´t possible for them to stay and to help improve the country.”

• “We founded the Czechoslovak Culture Club (Klub československé kultury) in Los Angeles in 1973. There were maybe eight associations, but each had its distinct aim, some were into politics, there was a mission, National Council of America, Sokol and so on. But there was no association giving poetry evenings – Seifert, Holan, Zahradníček... So we got together – Pavel Páv, a film director, Jirka Karger, a painter, and I. We founded the Czechoslovak Culture Club (Klub československé kultury) and we did monthly cultural events for Czechoslovaks. And that´s quite a demanding task, to prepare a good event like that every month – with music and everything. We did a lot of things. Then in 1975, I published my first book and I founded my own publishing house. So there was even more to do.”

• 1

• 2

• 3

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

They made such a mess of this country that I had to leave to do something about it

Jiřina Fuchsová´s photo from Secret police files

Jiřina Fuchsová, née Benadová, was born in Pilsen (Pzeň) on October 2nd 1943. She comes from a middle-class family. Her father had a shop in Pilsen (Plzeň), and in 1947, he founded a small plant in Šumava, processing forest berries and mushrooms. After 1948, both his enterprises had been nationalised and his daughter was labeled a person of bourgeois origin by the new regime. Because of that, she wasn´t admitted to a medical school for which she applied after finishing an eleven-year school. She did a follow-up-study at the School of Electrical Engineering, despite being drawn to medicine and humanities. After that, in 1962, she started to work as an electro-technician at Geological Survey Enterprise in Stříbro. At that time, she married Jaromír Fuchs. Living in the former Sudetenland wasn´t easy, there were no facilities and the house where Fuchses had lived had been in a pretty bad shape. So Jiřina and her husband decided to flee the country. They carried this through by buying a package holiday in Greece and Egypt. In June 1963, they pleaded for political asylum at the United States embassy in Athens. During the asylum procedure, they had been living in a refugee camp in Oberursel, West Germany. In December 1963, they were granted asylum and flew to the United States of America. At the start, they had been living in New York; for some time, Jiřina had been working in a factory producing stapling machines, then she was employed in Otis Company lunchroom. Then she fulfilled her dream and went to college. She studied at the Hunter College in New York, and after moving to California with her husband, at University of California, Los Angeles. In 1970, she graduated from the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, getting her B.A title. Then she gave birth to her two sons and was a housewife for several years. She also joined the community of Czechoslovak expatriates in Los Angeles. In 1973, she founded the Czechoslovak Culture Club (Klub československé kultury) with Pavel Páv and Jiří Karger. In 1975, she published her first book, An American Baedeker (Americký Baedeker), and started Framar, a publishing house in exile. After that, Jiřina Fuchsová had been working as a translator, an interpreter and a deck clerk in a fitness club. From 1992 to 2002, she taught Czech, Czech literature and history at Loyola Marymount University. Since 1987, she also had been collecting books and documents by émigrés. In 2013, she and her husband decided to return to their home country, to a house in Pilsen (Plzeň) where Jiřina was born. In the course of time, she moved 350 boxes from California to Pilsen (Plzeň), containing books and archive materials she has been using to build the Czechs Abroad Memorial (Památník zahraničních Čechů) and Jiřina Fuchsová Library (Knihovna Jiřiny Fuchsové), which she has established in 2005. Since her youth, she has been involved in literature, writing both poetry and fiction. She won three literary prizes for her poetry collections.