Jana Froňková

• "Shooting started in Na Poříčí Street. So even those who were in bed hurried to the ground, because they were actually shooting at The Red Right. It was to be started from the very beginning, but then the shootings in the center were quite common at night. You know, we were scared. My friend's parents were probably even more terrified. We were young and didn't experience it much, but they went through the war and were responsible for us. So they were very scared. They knocked us to the ground so we didn't get much sleep that night. We were scared. It wasn't all night, but it started around midnight, suddenly. We didn't understand why. There was some traffic the next morning, so we finally got home. "

• "By 1970 or 1971, checks had already begun. They consisted of each member having to re-apply to the party. I didn't apply. And who didn't, they invited him on the rug and tried find out why he didn't do it. My parents didn't even interfere at the time, but I managed to back away from it in such a way that I said I was terribly confused in the situation and now I don't know much about it, and that's why I didn't do it. So I wasn't expelled, but deleted, which was the milder form, even though I had it in the background profile, too. So I was deleted, my emigrant sister, my parents were expelled, so it was decided that they would expel me as well. They let me work as an administrative force, but they offered me a job in a new data center. "

• "There were careerists who were able to irritate their colleagues by taking over their customers or trying to choose better destinations with some tricks. Then there were normal working people, and if someone had a different political opinion but was an expert, they used working cadre specialists. There were also people without a high school in the foreign trade company, they were pulled out of the workshops and they had, for example, merit for war. The two deputies had neither education nor knew any languages. Then there were the functions of suppliers that they gave to the union clerk, but he still had to do it for them, because they were there more to watch over him. They were people who had contact with foreign customers, so the guarding was quite sharp, and as soon as someone let slip some of their opinions, they were informed on it and were eliminated either from the company or from the position. So there were a lot of people in those positions and they were mainly the cadre specialists."

• 1

• 2

They didn’t want me in education because of the background materials

Period photo
Period photo

Jana Froňková, b. Běhalová, was born on July 5, 1950 in Prague to the family of Květa and Rostislav Běhal. Her mother was an official at the Presidium of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, her father was a program director of the Czechoslovak Radio. Jana graduated from grammar school in 1968 and then joined Pragoexport, a foreign trade company, as an administrative force. In 1968, she applied to the Communist Party to support reform communists seeking so-called socialism with a human face. At the time of the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops, she witnessed a night shooting in Na Poříčí Street. Her sister emigrated in 1969. During political checks in the early 1970s, she was expelled from the Communist Party and almost lost her job. After the birth of her daughter with a mental disability, she wanted to work in kindergarten, but for political reasons they refused to accept her into education. Only thanks to her acquaintances did she find a job as a night educator in a kindergarten with a week-long operation in Španělská Street, and after completing a professional follow-up study, she started working as a teacher there. She still works in the kindergarten.