Miriama Fried

• "Until August 1944, the presidential exemptions existed. But August 29, 1944 came, and at once all the Jews knew that the presidential exemptions no longer existed. Well, on the night of the 28th to the 29th, my parents took me as I was in summer shoes and in one skirt, they took me and we ran. They didn't take a suitcase, nothing, nothing with them, we ran towards the mountains. Because Nové Mesto is practically located in such a small valley, but it is surrounded by dense trees, dense leafy trees of the Small Carpathians. It was you have to run, and we ran to the mountains. Where did we run? So we went, father, mother and I, and we also had to avoid villages so that people wouldn't see us. Sometimes we managed to get something, a piece of bread or a glass of milk, but we went , we went until we reached somewhere around 10-15 kilometers. I don't know, to this day I don't know exactly how much it is. To Moravskolieskovské kopanice. "Kopanice", that's a settlement of five, six houses, which are 500, 600, 700 meters above sea level, and that's how we got to the Moravskolieské kopanice. We were there, but it was already the end of August, it was cold, dry, and raining. And we there in those summer shoes, neither eating, nor drinking, nor warmth. So we wandered around and met another family of a doctor also from Orava by chance. That's why we got together, who was there with his wife and two children, two daughters. We searched and searched until we finally found one barn. Such a shed, a barn, in which there was straw. We got stuck in that straw. It was raining from all sides, but at least it wasn't raining. The wind was there, the cold was there, but it didn't rain."

• "I mentioned that in Novi Mesto there was a beautiful synagogue in such a Moorish style, something similar to the one in Bratislava on Rybné námestie, which the communists then destroyed. And all the women and children were concentrated in this synagogue. But I was four years old, four and half a year old, enough mischief, I said, I'm not going in there. It was sunny, I stayed, it was warm, I'm not going in that winter. So I stayed outside. There were German soldiers sitting on benches around that synagogue. That was not the SS , it was a normal army, the German army, soldiers who had to go to the Wehrmacht at that time. So I started playing with those soldiers and they accepted it very easily, because a little boy four years old, blond, blue-eyed, speaks German. It was not possible it's a cliché to them that he's a Jewish kid. He's not a Jewish kid. They talked, they played with me. There was one, I think I remember him, a twenty-year-old boy. He played with me, after about an hour I tell him: 'Uncle, I want to go to the toilet.' And he: 'Come on, I'll take you.' 'But I want my mother.' He got up, he had a bayonet next to him, he took the bayonet on his shoulder and said: 'Well, wait, I'm going, I'll bring your mother.' He went to that synagogue and really came back with that mother of mine. As we went to the latrines, they were a little further, my mother was a heavy smoker. And he says to him: 'Don't be angry, please, don't you have one cigarette for me?' And he looks at her like that and says: 'I'm very sorry, gracious lady, but I'm a non-smoker.' And it flashed through my mother's head: A German soldier will say to a Jewish woman, gracious lady. Es tut mir leid, gnädige Frau. She looks at him and says, 'Help us get out of here.' He stopped, says: 'Turn around!' He takes that bayonet, points it at us and says: 'Go!' And he went with us through the whole of Nové Mesto, even with the pointed bayonet, until we reached the borders of Nové Mesto. There he tells us: 'Go! Run!'"

• "After a few days, wandering around the mountains, we suddenly met a woman. Such a typical peasant woman, wide skirts, I don't know three or four skirts she had, tall, thin, old. She had wood in those skirts She went to look for wood for the winter: 'You what?' Father: 'We are Jews and somehow we have to... we have nothing.' So she looks at us and says: 'Come with me!' And so she took us to that cottage of hers. When we got there, it was a small, blue-colored, adobe cottage. There was one room and a kitchen. Such a tiny front room, on the right side was the barn and on the other side was the house. When we came in, we were first overwhelmed by the warmth of the home. On the right side was a big oven, a brick oven, and it was radiating from it. I can see that in front of me, I can still see it in front of me today, how the heat was radiating from it, and in the middle was such a large wooden table and there was a loaf of bread on it. The feeling of home. So she gave us something to eat right away, she had some soup. She gave us something to eat right away and sent my parents upstairs to the shed to sleep and left me next to her. There was a toast by the oven and I slept there with her . And the next day he says to his parents: 'Listen here! I can't save you, it's impossible. But I'll keep the little one here. When you come back, I'll give her back to you.' If you don't come back, I'll raise her into a proper person.' That was a woman, she was a widow, she had five sons. Three of those sons were with the partisans, and two of those sons were still - they were still young, they were ten, eleven, I don't know exactly how old they were, because they weren't there. They were studying down in the village. And that Katka, she took care of me like my mother."

• 1

Tel Aviv, 15.09.2022

Your colleagues are already at war and you will be a military doctor

Miriam Fried during EYD recording

Miriam Fried, nee Krausová, was born on June 29, 1940 into a Jewish family in Nové Mesto nad Váhom. The years of childhood were marked by the events of the Second World War and the Holocaust of the Jewish minority. The initial deportations in 1942 were avoided thanks to the presidential exemption of the mother and father. However, they lost their validity after the rebellion was suppressed and the family was in danger. The parents finally hid their daughter with a woman and joined the partisans themselves. They met again only after the war. Miriam started elementary school in 1946. Shortly after that, her father was put on trial in fabricated political trials. After the advent of socialist totality, their family printing house was nationalized. After Miriam’s high school graduation, the family moved to Bratislava and Miriam started studying medicine. Subsequently, she worked as a general practitioner in Banská Štiavnica. She later worked in Záhorie until her marriage and moving to Israel. During the events of August 1968, she was visiting her parents in Slovakia with her husband and little son Gabriel. News of the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops forced them to leave Czechoslovakia quickly. In Israel, they lived in the city of Dimona, and Miriam practiced medicine there. In 1973, during the Yom Kippur (Suez) War, they decided to move to Germany, to the city of Essen. When sons Gabriel and Michael went to study in Belgium, the couple divorced and Miriam went back to Israel. Here she continued her profession. She also took care of her ex-husband there, who came to see her after his health deteriorated. In 2010, she went to a home for the elderly. He has been retired since 2014.