Ilga Frélichová

• "Certain Mr. Borovsky came to us, he was a single young man. Because my mother only got half the farm and the other half stayed. He didn't want to move from here. In the village they offered other, even larger estates. Mr. Malý, Bolek Malý, offered him his farm or an exchange. But he set his mind firmly he'd just stay where he was. Me, my brother, my mother, my grandfather, we were there with him, and we had a coachman there, Mr. Reisig. We were being oppressed. There are two entrances and we had to walk through the back entrance. There were some Hungarians there at the time, and he didn't want to let them go because they worked there. One night they gathered and fled. He closed the door for us because of that. We slept in one room."

• "On the twenty-first there was much noise coming from Chomutov. I went to work and the bus did not arrive. A neighbour shouted at me, 'We're being occupied by the Russians!' I said, 'That's not possible!' So, we climbed into the hop dryer. From there you could see the road from Chomutov. My goodness, it was so much noise coming from there, that the tanks could be heard all the way here. That was ugly. Here in the village we just experienced the passage of soldiers. They always let someone stand at the crossroads. Poor him was there for two days, they didn't bring him food and he couldn't take anything from us, because they were afraid it would be poisoned. They were so fooled."

• "In the village it was reported that land and agricultural areas would be taken away from the Czechs. Dad was also in the village, he also helped, so he didn't give them his voice and ruined it. So he went to army as punishment. He was the only one of the peasants who farmed here to be recruited. I remember he was home when he was forty-four and I didn't want to communicate with him anymore. It wasn't until he brought me something that I admitted he was my dad. But I still remember how dad came home."

• 1

Malnice, 07.02.2021

She only meet her father almost twenty years after the end of the war

Ilga Frélichová in 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Ilga Frélichová was born on September 11, 1940 in Malnice in the Louny region, which is part of Postoloprty. Her father Ervin was of German origin, her mother Helena was Czech. She spent the first years of her life during the war on a family farm. Around 1943, her father had to enlist in the Wehrmacht. Until 1947, the family had no news about him. Ilga first saw him again in 1963 in Erfurt, Germany, where he lived. In June 1945, the Czechoslovak army killed seven hundred people of German nationality in Postoloprty without any trial. The witness learned of the circumstances of one of the largest massacres, the so-called savage expulsion of the Germans, only after the Velvet Revolution. After the war, the authorities moved in half of their land to a resident from Volhynia, who gradually pushed them out of their homes. Along with her mother Ilga went to live with the grandmother. She wanted to go to medical school, but did not receive a recommendation. After a two-year studies at an agricultural school, she had to join a unified agricultural cooperative in Postoloprty, where she worked as an accountant until her retirement. In 2021 she lived in Malnice.