Ernst Franke

• „Obviously, it was less than two kilometres from the factory to the border. There was a stone quarry and behind the quarry, there were the wires. The actual broder was a hundred or two hundred metres behind that barbed wire. One grew up there, with the border control officers who would sometimes come to the village. They organised various contest for the children, we were happy about it. I don’t know about any problems. We knew that we were not allowed past the signs. But because the officers knew us… we did not respect the signs and went mushrooming past them. The border control told us: ‘You’re actually not allowed here but we know who you are so we’ll let you here. Only when there’s a guy with the dog, be careful. Freeze, don’t move, wait until they pass and then you can go.’ The dogs were trained this way. It once happened to us when we went to Podílná to pick mushrooms. Suddenly, a dog came running and we froze. The dogs were trained in such a way that the dog would sit and look at us and wait to see what was going to happen. When you did not move, the border control came, picked the dog and off they went. They knew we were only picking mushrooms or blueberries, that we don’t want to run away.”

• „In 1941, he had to enlist to the Wehrmacht. At the end of June, after the invasion to Russia, they were transferred to the Eastern front, the bit towards the north. He got as far as – in 1941 – to Rzhev, with his unit. When I was a boy, I asked him many times: ‘Daddy, how was it there in Russia when you were in the army?’ He had a plenty of photographs which I still have at home. But he never wanted to talk about it. All I know, I know it from my mum. He wrote letters to her, he told her stories, too, but they burned the letters after the war. Dad would always say: ‘You know what, my boy, the further to the east, the smaller the windows and the larger the bedbugs. What could I tell you about Russia.’ That was the end, he never told me any more. How they lived there, what was going on, that’s what I know from mom a bit, that story of his. He said that the fights were terrible. That massacre of Russian soldiers… That’s actually true what they say, that they chased a wave after wave against the German positions. Before their positions, dead bodies piled up and others had to run over them. He would say: ‘My friends were falling dead aroundme but I survived.’ He was injured about three times. He showed me the scars. Once, he was shot through the stomach, he survived that, then he got hit in his leg and the third casualty, I’ll tell you later. He had some sort of guardian angel. Of those guys managing their cannon, six soldiers were needed to do that, three or four fell. I have photographs of dad standing by their graves. Then in 1943, they pulled them back from the Rzhevsk area to Belarus, somewhere around Vitebsk. Their unit was pretty decimated so they got reinforcements. Meantime, the front advanced and in summer 1943, it reached Belarus. They were there for quite long, until summer 1944. When there was that huge Bagration offensive, their division took part in this operation. Only seventy soldiers were left from their division after that attack. Out of nineteen thousand. It was totally shattered. He was one of those who survived. So they transferred them to reinforce some grenadier division. He ended up in Kaliningrad – Královec. The town which was founded by Přemysl Otakar II. [a Czech king], today, it’s a part of Russia. Královec was under siege, they remained there for long, until April 1945. My father was badly hit by shrapnel from Katyusha. He was lucky to get to one of the last hospital ships to the rear. They extracted most of the shrapnel. He was lucky even there. He got high fevers on that ship. At that time, a First Commander who was in charge of the of the lower decks, walked through. It was dad’s schoolmate from Liberec. He passed by, stopped and told him in German: ‘Ernst, was machst du hier?’ [Ernst, what are you doing here?] Dad was delirious. The officer called the medic immediately: ‘You transfer this bloke to my cabin, he’ll get medicines and everything he needs, he has to survive!’ He got to the rear, they got him out of it there. He was captured by the British and the Allies at the West released the badly wounded. They were not as cruel as Russians. He was in that field hospital all that time. The doctors cured him, in August 1945, he was healed and in September 1945, they released him. The doctor advised him: ‘Don’t even think of giving them your addres in Bohemia or else they’ll hand you to the Russians.’ So he gave them an address in Selb, where his in-laws lived. I still have his release papers, in English. So he got a train ticket and went to Selb. During the night, he crossed the border to Hazlov.“

• „Now it’s considered just history. It was then, one can say, unfair. Everyone was thrown on one pile based on nationality regardless whether they commited something or not. They were chased away from their homes, they lost all their possessions. The graves of their ancestors were left here, all their past stayed. Now only in memories. Some remained embittered, such as my uncle who said that he would never come here, that he wants to keep his birthplace in his memories as it was when he left. Some would return for a visit, they were curious how things went here. But nobody ever thought about moving back when there, they have their flats, children, grandchildren, social networks. My cousins like to come here. There’s their home, here are their roots.”

• 1

Cheb, 09.06.2022

„I am a German but my family has lived in Bohemia since the Middle Ages“

Ernst Franke in 1957
photo: archiv pamětníka

Ernst Franke was born on the 22nd of June in Cheb to a German-speaking family. His mother’s family had lived on a farm in the community of Hazlov near Aš since about the 13th or 14th century. Ernst’s mother’s two brothers died as soldiers in the Wehrmacht during the WWII. Ernst Franke the Elder was a son of a German social democrat activist from Hazlov who was imprisoned in the Dachau concentration camp during the war. Ernst’s parents were not expelled because his father was a needed expert in the local textile factory but all their property was confiscated by the state. The family lived in the building of the factory in Lipá. At home, they spoke the Egerlandisch dialect and Ernst did not speak any Czech when he started kindergarten. After finishing basic school, he enrolled a Gymnasium but after a year, he switched to a trade school of the Czechoslovak Bus Transport company in Plzeň where he apprenticed as a car mechanic. He worked for the CBT and later for the Agricultural Constructions company. After 1990, he worked for a German car repair shop and later for a Dutch producer of agricultural technology where he remained until he was pensioned in 2014. He is the member of the Germans’ Union of the Cheb region. He is married for the second time and he has three sons.