Pavel Frait

• "In Hořice we did it with the classic samizdat method. That means 12 papers, the so-called aviation paper proved to be the best, it was beautifully white and smoothed, so the twelfth copy was just legible there. Copy papers were in between and one wasn't allowed to flip it over because that was upsetting. Twelve papers were put in line with the print paper in between; you put it in the typewriter, rolled it in a bit, and as I was doing it only on my own, I memorized a piece of sentence, then transcribed it again, and so on."

• "I was very lucky again. A friend from Hořice was there with me, they released him as he had stomach ulcers. And it was so that they sent us from Jičín to Prague, where the doctor did not know me and saw me for the first time in his life and he had to decide if I'm capable of military service or not. So there came a nice old doctor with a wand, and another, young I though he was just a dude. So I said, 'I'd rather go to the older one.' But he didn't, he chose Milan and sent him back (to the army). And the young doc chose me, so I was standing in front of him wearing just shorts or naked, I don't know, so he kept looking at the papers and back at me; it seemed to me as if he was waiting for a bribe. But I don't know, I don't want to hurt him. So he said, 'How do we do it?' I say, 'I don't know.' And then he said, 'I'll write it for you.' So then I was in Jičín in the last consignment and he really wrote it for me. So it was all good."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 13.03.2020

A friend curled my hair to make it look shorter

Pavel Frait in the bar in Hradce Králové at New Years Eve in 1989
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Pavel Frait was born on November 28, 1961 in Hořice. As a child, he perceived the turbulent events in 1968, when he entered the first grade. While his father was a supporter of the reforms, his uncle was said to be a forged Stalinist, and this caused a family split. He trained as an electrical engineer and at that time became a fan of rock music. Subsequently, he studied evening school for two years and managed to postpone and eventually averted the start of the military service; he received the so-called blue book - a certificate of exemption from military service for health reasons. He attended legal and illegal concerts, and since 1983 has been transcribing samizdat literature. In 1988 he started publishing the samizdat magazine Sklepník. He took part in the events of the Velvet Revolution in Hořice for the local Civic Forum; until 1994 he published the magazine Sklepník. At the time of the filming of the interview (2020), a witness lived in Hořice and held the Welcome to Spring Festival every year.