Amálie Fojtíková

• (“It was such a small settlement in the forest, and there was just brother’s house; he had built a new one, he got married and built a house a little higher than ours, a wooden one too. And they burned it all down at once. They arrested the brother; my sister-in-law was in the village and our dad was shopping. It was on a Saturday.) There was just the little girl with my brother, and the Germans took hold of us in early morning; and had they come an hour earlier, none of us would have survived because the guerrillas were still there at the time. But they left for a bunker and Germans drove us out, they stood with the books and put everything on a heap, preparing to burn it, and I went to our neighbours with my brother’s little sister. I had to take her there with a soldier, and as we went back, the German told me: they all kaput. He gestured that we would be all hanged. I didn’t come back. They took us out and we were locked at the Gestapo in the chateau in Hošťálková. They let out a dog on me there. All kinds of horror like that. There were many injured prisoners, beaten up, lying on the ground. We peeled potatoes, a German by our side – and we were not permitted to say a word. They lay there all beaten up. One week later they took us to Vsetín and we were there until the end of the war. They released the last prisoners one day earlier. My mum stayed there, and the next day they put all the prisoners on a truck, and they shot them all near Meziříčí. They all died by the roadside. There was a young lady in the cell with them and her husband also died there, they shot him...”

• "This is a story from the prison that I went through. The cell was so small, with two iron beds. There often were so many of us on them. I was the youngest. I slept on bare ground, wearing just the coat I had. Bare ground, and rime on the wall. Do you know how we lived there? Hunger, cold, bugs, lice, horrible. Every afternoon, we knocked on the wall and got messages through the window. We put a stool on the window, I was the youngest so I would get in the window and listen to where Russians were, where the armies were, simply how the front was moving. Well, stupid me, I looked out the window, the Gestapo were ready in the yard and saw me. I jumped down but they came to the cell in a moment, pulled me out and asked what I had heard. I said: 'Nothing, we hadn't spoken yet. We just signalled.' So they said they'd put me in the cellar where there are rats and they will eat me until I remember. So they dragged me one floor, two floors, three floors down to the cellar. And in front of the cellar: 'What did you hear?' I said: 'Nothing.' So they threw me back in the cell. They locked the windows and said: 'Die here, you swines. There's your dining room, toilet, bath, everything.' We took water from the toilet. There was no water. We put water from the toilet to the drinking jug. They never opened the window for us. That's how we were imprisoned until the end of the war."

• "We worked all winter, skiing; in the morning, it was: 'Kids, come clear the traces.' They slept some in the night and left in the morning, because Germans would come all the time. An entire SS was seated in the chateau in Hošťálková, across the mountains. The units would walk through the mountains all the time. There were many of them, and they would make clear paths, so every morning when snow fell, we skied over them and cleared them off."

• "When they burned us down, three boys from trenches in Josefov came there. They escaped from the trenches. They found the place burned, and there was a cellar that was not burned. There was some straw in there and they got in to sleep there. It was cold, it was in March. But the SS watched it all the time. They waited for someone else to show up, hoping to catch some more guerrillas. That's how they found the boys, and the boys said they wanted to join the guerrillas too. And they misled them. They pretended to be with them. Then at night, one German went to Hošťálková and came back with a commando. They surrounded the cellar and took them out. One of them was shot in the legs, he fell and burned to death in the straw. He was buried under a tree after the war. There was a beech tree near where we lived. It is still engraved in it. I showed it to the man who wrote the chronicle. All that was there. That he was buried there; his name was Jiří and he was from Josefov."

• 1

Vítkov, 23.10.2012

The German gestured to me that we all would be hanged

Amálie Fojtíková (Rafajová) in 1947
photo: archiv pamětníka

Amálie Fojtíková, née Rafajová, was born in 1929 in Koliby, a community of clearing owners and part of the Rajnochovice municipality in the Kroměříž district. The community is situated in the middle of Hostýnské Hills, and the environment was perfect for guerrillas during the war. The units of the 1st Jan Žižka Czechoslovak Guerrilla Brigade operated in the area from 1944 and the witness’ family supported them in all possible ways. František Řepka and Vladimír Řepka, her uncle and cousin, respectively, even joined the guerrillas. In the winter of 1945 the ZbV Kommando 31 anti-guerrilla unit came to Koliby and everybody was arrested, and houses plundered and burned. Fifteen year-old Amálie, her minor brother František, mother Amálie, and stepbrother Josef Češek were in prison until the end of the war. Amálie and her brother František were released three days before the arrival of the Soviet Army, and Josef Češek and mother Amálie escaped from prison during a transport in May 1945. Aged sixty, the father of the family hid in the mountains for several months. The community of Koliby was not restored after the war and madam Amálie eventually moved to Vítkov where she lives to this day.