Ctibor Fojtíček

• "The historian, and I would like to emphasize that, he told us: ´Now, I have explained to you the Ribbentrop-Molotov Pact so that every imbecile must understand. This must be understood even by the communist. See! "And he addressed the chairman of the union organization in the classroom. Such teachers I had."

• "I was not there the last day when it was over. I was at work, and when I was caming back, the march from the radio station to the KSČ (note: communist party HQ) - the white building opposite the Pilsen skyscraper. I've met them in Klatovská street. My task was to bring potatoes back home, I was holding them in my hand. I was about to go to the barber, that was ahead. And now these people were walking and I hesitated to join them or not. I admit I was afraid. Not due to the manifestation, but behind that marching crowd were two or three such Russian machine-gun cars, such low cars, but with machine guns. I would have managed that yet. But there were ambulances behind them, about three, five or so, and I did not have the courage. And I was ashamed, because the last person, who marched in front of the machine guns, was a woman. A girl from our dormitory, and back then I was staying with my wife, and she went, holding two bags, and walked in front of the machine guns."

• "I was supposed to become the head of a group of financiers. The mister, who held the position before me, just retired. The boss, the only one between me and the ministry that funded us, said:"Borek, it is up to you, how you manage it, but it belongs to your function that certain gentlemen in leather coats will pay you a visit and will want something for you. It is up to you, how you behave. I just want you to know what's waiting for you. 'Fortunately it was only a year before the coup, and the policemen were smarter than my boss and these people did not come to me. If they came to me and said, ´Hey, you understand the matter, you know what's going on with that money.´ I knew every single crown of the two hundred million. ´But you will not do anything about it if it is different and wrong. But we, we are stupid, but again we have the power. Why do not we get together?´I do not know how I´d have acted myself. I do not know, because I'm a naive and vain male. Fortunately, that has not happened. I was very unlikely to have cooperated with them, because the money was fine, there was nothing to wine or complain about, so I would not even have a reason. Unwilling to think that I would not even be interested. Fortunately, it worked out well, but now I got the information, I can imagine what those late-day policemen were."

• 1

()
    duration:
    media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

To appreciate what is important, be content and courteous

Ctibor Fojtíček

Ctibor Fojtíček was born on March 6, 1938 in Poštorná near Břeclav. After the establishment of the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia the parents and their son remained in the municipality, which was affiliated to Austria. He lost his father, František Fojtíček at the end of war. He became one of the missing soldiers of the Wehrmacht. Ctibor grew up with Mother Růžena and his grandparents. Mother worked in a sugar factory, helped out in agriculture and later assisted in a canteen. Eventually she worked her way up to the administrative position at the rails. Ctibor was interested in the technique. He started working at the Secondary Industrial School and after graduating in 1957 he unsuccessfully applied at the Faculty of Technical and Nuclear Physics. He does not know, whether he has been refused for his lack of knowledge or because of cadre profile. The application was returned with a large red pencil inscription: “Not in CSM.” Following the recommendation of his classmates he went to Pilsen, where the Nuclear Engineering Plant was established within the Škoda Plant. They accepted him and devoted himself to the study of professional literature. He entered the military service at the Air Force in Žatec. After some time he got to the officer school in Havlíčkův Brod, where he joined the army musicla ensemble “Rudá zástava”. He was shortlisted to traveled to a representative 20-day trip to the USSR. After finishing obligatory military service in 1959 he returned to Škodovka, upon his own request got the place of the computing man. In the evening, he completed his college education. In August 1968 he participated in anti-occupation demonstrations at Pilsen Radio. Work and family occupied his life. He worked in trade unions and founded a brigade of socialist work in the company. Since 1990 he has been envolved in communal politics.