Viera Fischerová

• Well we didn't go, we… I know. Where did the father show up? Because you said they didn't know each other. They. They dated together. They didn't date. They didn't date, they knew themselves. But that's what many boys did there, not just him. To save girls. Yes. So that means... yes. But your father also wanted her. Yes. Because mom was very pretty. She was blonde, redhead too ... the granddaughter has hair like she. She had such red-haired hair and blue eyes. And he had to get a document somewhere, right? I do not know. To show that… Yes, to tip...to tip somebody's hands. That I married her, for a falsified document. Yes, to tip everybody's hands. All for the money ... all for the money. So he got there with a piece of paper, saying that we were married. No, she is my wife and she has never had a wedding. Have they never had a wedding? They never had a wedding. And in that… So they equipped the civilian ... they equipped the civilian, it's valid and done. So you have it...or do you have it? What? Those marriage letters.A wedding like simulated fact and illegally provided marriage certificate as evidence. Not. Not. Nothing has been saved. So the illegal papers or the falsified papers that he handled… These papers were not falsified. They were legal, just for money. It just didn't happen. It didn't happen, so. So they never had to do or do anything after that. They never did anything. Because they already had it, as if everything. Exactly, exactly. Great. But it was amazing that my father saved her, because she would go then… So he was probably in love with her before. That is quite possible. But my father said, I used to like your mom before the war, he told me. Great. "

• "So, as soon as you came to Bratislava, you wanted to be a part of this community. Gradually. And yes, consciously. Yes, I wanted to. Because I also had non jewish friends there, I accepted them, not that I didn't want to, but I wanted to have jewish friends as well. Oh, well. Okay, so. And then he went to our boarding school for lunch and no ... first, we met very positively, during the philharmonic concert. We were at the concert. He didn't go, I went ... to the concert, with Kučera and with the other ones ... And then Kahanová came if we didn't want to meet a jewish boy. Well, why not, we want to meet him... that he wants to meet us. So he came because he had no jewish friends at all. My husband is so ... but not very sociable. He has colleagues like that and that was all. And where is he from? He is originally from Levoča, but then everywhere, you hear it then. Well, then he came to us as a young assistant. He used to come to our boarding school for lunch and there were such long lines of people ... so when he was standing there, he showed me to come. And when I was standing there, he came. So we are… Right, right. That's how it evolved. And when did you get married? At sixty-six. I remember that. Well, then you had a great mood here in Bratislava, in the sixties. Not at all. Not? No. All my friends had left. However, many left in the sixties. Well, and ... but not yet at sixty-six. Ours, but they left. But later. Well, at sixty-six, seven. It broke up. We broke up. We had a wedding in Kežmarok, but if you saw ... Secretly, secretly. Kipur, people came from Vienna. A pair. Evička was there, Jana and these. And those from Vienna. They like micve, so there were eleven people. They sang out loud and my father šalala, ša, ša. Well, we had a wedding by jewish tradition. Well, where did you get it? We had such a strange apartment, a huge room, then there was one hall and then another room. So there were twenty people. You don't think it was I don't know what. "

• "And so my father had an exception because of working with gasoline. He came from thirteen children as I said and was the third of the youngest. And interestingly, he ran the business. He led the factory, and he got the exception ... that is, to my mother and to me, I was born then in those times, so the three of us. But everyone else, his older sisters who already had small children, married siblings who lived near in the area, took them all. They took everyone. We stayed, one married aunt was hiding, that's from Tečer's mother ... She was a sister from father's side, and one younger brother, with whom father was together in a concentration camp. Well, second happiness, so the second time, that's how they caught us, that is, how they caught our father. We were walking down the street and suddenly two gentlemen came and said, “Are you Mr. Schloss? Yes. Then come with us. '' So, he left and my mother was already afraid to go to the apartment. And that was in the early evening. She went with me ... I had a year ... up and down, she didn't know where. And she walked, there is such a village near Kežmarok, such a small town, Ľubica. And in that Ľubica there, she got to one... one beggar for one night, and then she learned that one family was still helping the jews there. So she went there and they really took her there and they ... the family also made contact with others and the aunty, the friend, learned about us... from Eva Becker's mother. So she sent an errand boy for us, a young man, and we went to the Tatras for a week. So we were walking at night, and the boy, where he could have hid us for some time during the day ... then he was going to look for something to eat, so then we came to the aunty. ”

• 1

Bratislava, 18.05.2021

“My life consists of happy coincidences ... Everyone who has survived has been a lucky man, but what I have experienced is extra happiness.”

Young Viera Fischerová

Věra Schlossová, as a married woman Fischerová, was born on August 21, 1943 in Kežmarok. Gisela, her mother did not come from a large family, as she had only one brother, who was engaged in accounting. Her father was a teacher at a local jewish school and her mother died shortly before the war. On the contrary, Věra’s father, Henrich Schloss, was one of thirteen children. The families of both parents were jewish families who kept the holidays and were aware of their faith, but not on a bigoted scale. Henrich ran the family business, a petrol depot, and he and his loved ones were granted an exemption. Věra had no other siblings. Věra was born in the turbulent years, in the years of rapid transports to concentration camps. Mother’s father and brother were transported at the beginning of the war. She avoided it because a local boy, Henrich Schloss, joined her as his wife. They only knew each other by sight, but on the basis of an illegally arranged marriage certificate, she also received an exception. However, Henrich’s siblings were not exempted. The newlyweds never underwent a real wedding. Soon his father was caught on the street and taken away. Mother Gisela wandered with her one-year-old Věra until she got an overnight stay in nearby Ľubica. From there, together with the messenger, she went for a week to the family acquaintance Beckerová, to Tatranská Kotlina. After the unfortunate statement, on December 6, 1944, they were all deported to the Ravensbrück concentration camp. She and her daughter survived and were liberated by the english soldiers. They completed a healing stay in Sweden. Later, they learned about their father, that he lives and he is in Prague. He was very sick and emaciated, weighing only thirty eight kilograms. In 1950, they returned together as a family to Kežmarok. His father was given back the ruined business, which was soon taken away again due to communism. Věra graduated from an 11-year school in Kežmarok and subsequently in 1961 she decided to study german and slovak languages in Bratislava. At the philharmonic concert, she met the love of her life, the jewish boy Lajo. The wedding took place in 1966 and later they had three beautiful children. Věra worked all her life as a high school teacher and her husband as a school assistant. At present, they live a peaceful retirement life and enjoy from time to time, the cheerful presence of grandchildren.