Berta Fišarová

• "Eventually, it came from the district, from the agricultural administration that a brigade of socialist labor must be established. There was a paradox that no one wanted to take it, and so it was said that I should take it. So I, the daughter of the 'kulak', who got nowhere, neither to the agricultural school, was the head of the socialist labor brigade. We were twelve women in the cowshed. Six and six for each shift, morning and afternoon. So we all signed that we were in the brigade, and our chief zootechnician was not worried about that. He was afraid that no one would sign it for him, because he was also pressured that it had to be established. We had to make commitments and we always fulfilled them. And when we did not fulfill them, it was done in such a way that they were fulfilled. We were quite responsible women. We took care of it quite honestly, we didn't miss anything. The conditions were already quite relaxed. After 1968, it was better in agriculture as well."

• "Because the situation with joining the cooperative was already so aggravated that our entry into the cooperative had already been signed by all the big farmers in the village. They took the cows from us to a common stable and brought pigs to our empty barns and our mother had to feed them. The fact that she had a two-month-old baby at home was not taken into account. So I looked after my little sister at the age of fifteen. The next year, the collective started to leave slowly and I took care of a group of women and we worked in the field. There was one unit in eight hours and ten crowns per unit that year. We worked as needed. We earned one and a quarter units that day. When I was eighteen, the agitators came from Nové Veselí, where a machine tractor station was established, and they needed women tractor drivers. It was a regulation, because in the Soviet Union, women tractor drivers proved their worth, and that is why they would be trained in our country as well. I was excited to be a tractor driver and to sign up. But our dad ruined it for me: 'You won't be a tractor driver, I won't let a girl into such a business!', and that was it."

• "But I didn't want to be at home, I wanted to be a teacher. I urged my parents to find me a school, to enroll me in it. I wanted to learn and to teach children as well. However, this required permission from the municipality national committee. But I didn't get it because I was the daughter of a 'kulak'. I cried and begged to go to an agricultural high school, for example. I had a grandmother who came here to Vysočina from Čáslav, and because she knew that there was an agricultural high school in Čáslav, she went there to take care of it for me. She went to the director and took my eight-year school certificate. I had honors, so he accepted me and I could start in September. However, there had to be approval from the national committee, and it was negative. The director then apologized that he could not take me without a recommendation, because it would cost him immediate expulsion. He was strictly forbidden to take village children of 'kulaks' to the school."

• 1

Velká Losenice, 27.12.2015

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

As a kulak daughter, I was not allowed to study

Berta Fišarová, née Plevová

Berta Fišarová, b. Plevová, was born on September 7, 1941 in Velká Losenice near Žďár nad Sázavou. She was the firstborn child of the peasants Josef and Pavlína Plev, who owned rather a larger farm. In the 1950s, the family resisted the pressure to join the unified agricultural cooperative (collective farm), which was established in Velká Losenice in 1952. They finally joined the cooperative in 1956. In 1955, Berta graduated from elementary school with honors. She wanted to study and to be a teacher, however, as the daughter of a “kulak”, she was not allowed to study and for political reasons, she was not even accepted to an agricultural high school. In 1960, she married Josef Fišar, the son of a farmer from the neighborhood. Until her retirement, she worked in a collective farm in a cowshed. When her son was studying at the university in Olomouc, she was afraid that he would be expelled from the university for political reasons and that he would have a similar fate as the witness herself. After the Velvet Revolution and regime change, the family was restituted, but after her husband’s death, Berta no longer dared to start farming alone.