Miroslav Filler

• "He was in a drunken state somewhere, pointing at Gottwald's image and saying, 'You should drop it down.' The two citizens who were around just called the police, which arrive to arrest him. They wrote a protocol with him and it was an insult to Gottwald and some of the defamation clauses. Such crap. Then they added resistance activities and friends who organized the escape to the West. And for that account he was apparently persecuted. In his writings I found reports of various agents watching him. Interestingly, they wrote about how a 30-year-old gentleman visited our apartment, he didn't stop for very long and asked about the father. It was obvious that they were watching him because then they made reports.”

• 1

I would never tell boys that Dad’s been locked up. I didn’t tell anywhere

Miroslav Filler was born on February 25, 1939 in Prague. He did not know his father Josef Filler until after World War II, when he returned from his stay in England. He served there as a pilot at the Royal Air Force. His mother was placed in the internment camp in Svatobořice during the Heydrichade together with other wives of exiled airmen, and Miroslav spent his early childhood with his grandparents in Bubeneč, where he was caught by the Prague Uprising and the end of the war. In 1945, the Fillers moved into a large apartment after the expulsion of the Germans. After his return, his father was briefly involved in the army and eventually retired. The situation around the family began to get ackward after the Communist coup in February 1948. Not only did its economic situation deteriorate, but Josef’s past also attracted the attention of the State Security. Everything culminated in 1951, when he was sentenced to eighteen months in a labour camp in Kladno for allegedly insulting Klement Gottwald. After his release he was officially forbidden to work in Prague. Therefore, the family moved to Josefův Důl. Josef Filler died in 1952, when he and his friend from the English service got accidentally poisoned gas while brewing coffee. The funeral took place free of any state honours. His wife worked for the rest of her life in the then Union of Anti-Fascist Fighters. Miroslav Filler trained and worked as a mechanic and driver.