Marie Fifková

• "My worst childhood memory is the Christmas of 1953. That was the year my parents lost that money due to the currency reform. As they were building and slowly completing the house, they probably had some money put aside, and that was all gone... I remember, I was probably in third grade, that the president, I think it was Zápotocký, said that the money wouldn't be lost - and then the next day it was lost and my parents were terribly unhappy. The conversion was, I think, that one hundred crowns became ten crowns. It was a terrible conversion. I don't remember much, I know they didn't get much. And imagine the Christmas after the currency fell, which was around May or June; it was so sad for us, because my parents didn't have any money. I feel like crying even now, but I don't want to cry. As children, we were each given a pencil and an eraser. At Christmas! And I can tell you that we cried through all of that Christmas. And when today I think of what it must have been like for my mother sitting next to that tree with three crying children - it must have been terrible for her. But we were children, we couldn't hold back, we cried. But the next year mom and dad made up for it. And I remember that the next year we each got a beautiful doll under the tree.''

• "What can I tell you, I'm going to move a little further in time. I remember when the borders between fields started to be broken up. I remember that. There were some rich farmers here in the village, for example my mother used to go work on some farmer’s field. It is really true that the farmers would lie on their fields in the furrows and wouldn’t want to let those tractors plow them and create those big units. It was terrible when they took the cows and horses from those people, when they took it all away from them. I have hazy memories of it, but it was such an unpleasant event in the village, terrible, and when you saw the people crying, because they didn't want to give it away, the animalism, for example."

• "In seventh grade, it was already necessary to decide what schools you would apply to after eighth grade. And because I always had excellent grades throughout my studies, I signed up (we could sign up for two schools at the time) for a school of economics and for a medical school. I chose the school of economics because it was in Hodonín and I would not burden my parents financially. That was the main reason. Otherwise, I would enjoy the financing side of things, invoicing, things like that; later on in life, when I was doing these things, I also enjoyed them. But it was mainly because I wanted to be in Hodonín and go to school here and not burden my parents. Unfortunately. I wrote down these two schools and my parents received a letter saying that I could not be admitted to the school of economics in Hodonín, because my mother was not a member of the Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD). Do you know what that meant to me at the age of thirteen? After all, I, a girl with straight As - and they wouldn't have me? In addition, a classmate, who used to get Cs, got accepted. Alena Urbanová. Her father was a worker at the Regional National Committee. I took it terribly as a child. It was very difficult. Because I saw that she was a much worse student, but she could go and study economics - and I couldn’t with straight A's. Unfortunately, my mother quickly entered the Unified Agricultural Cooperative so that they would take me. It was terrible. And they said it was too late, it didn’t count.”

• 1

Hodonín, 24.09.2021

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

Let’s appreciate what our parents and grandparents built before us

Marie Fifková in 2021

Marie Fifková was born on September 20, 1944 in Mikulčice in South Moravia. At the time, her father, František Zelinka, worked in Slovakia as a repairman of steam locomotives, her mother, Ludmila, was a housewife and took care of their small farm. The family lived in poor conditions in Marie’s grandparents’ house, where eight people lived crammed into a two-room apartment. At the beginning of the 1950s, the Zelinka family started to build their own house, but during the currency reform of 1953 they lost most of their savings. Marie was a witness to violent collectivization efforts, when peasants from Mikulčice lay down in front of tractor wheels to prevent the plowing of the borders of their fields. Due to the fact that her parents refused to join the Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD – Jednotné Zemědělské Družstvo), she could not go to the high school she chose in Hodonín in order to help her parents’ financial situation. She, thus, had to go to a secondary nursing school in Gottwaldov, from where she graduated with straight As in 1962 and became a children’s nurse. She dedicated her whole life to working with children. Even under the communist regime, she became the head of a nursery school in Hodonín, and in the early 1990s, when there was a trend of closing down nurseries, she fought for their preservation. At that time, she helped establish a day care center for children with disabilities, which she then ran for the next twelve years. In 2021, she and her husband Zdeněk lived in her native house in Mikulčice, where they were hit by the tornado on June 24, 2021, which completely destroyed part of their building.