Karel Fiedler

• "It was such a beautiful day on 9 May. We got up at 8:30, we didn't rush anywhere, our parents let us sleep in. It was such a beautiful day that we were wearing shorts. Whoever had long pants was a coward. We went to the meadow, not far from the house, to play football, but it was still wet, so we played in a sandpit. We pretended to be soldiers, we had sticks instead of guns. It must have been about noon and now all of a sudden we heard planes. (...) I can tell you that I must have been one of the first to see the bombs falling on Mladá Boleslav. The planes were flying from Jičín direction to Boleslav. They could orient themselves either by the road, the railway or the Klenice River, all of it led to Boleslav. I know the exact moment... there was Mr. Dvorak's farm, which was the last one, there was nothing behind it, the cemetery wasn't yet there at that time. And as the planes flew by, we took our wooden rifles and 'fired' at planes. From the place where Dvorak's farm ended, we were shooting - and suddenly we heard big bangs. In that childish fantasy we believed we shot a plane down, because suddenly the bombs started falling. Someone shouted 'hurry home', there was confusion, mothers shouted at us to go home. I saw four bombs falling, we thought we'd shot the plane down. But I didn't see it explode, we just heard it explode at the barracks, it must have injured a lot of people there."

• "The land still speaks to me to this day when I drive by and see how nicely ploughed and loosened everything is. Then I have memories of when my dad used to ride around with horses and a plough. It was endless. That's what I wanted to tell you about threshing corn. Today, a combine comes, pushes through, another car comes, gets grain on it, another car comes, pushes it through. When I was about eight years old, my mother and I had to go to the cornfield. They had invented reaper-binder by then, but before that there were mowers, they used to do it with scythes, but I don't remember that. My mother would go in after the mowing and tie the corn into these sheaves, and we would take it and build it up. Four or five of these sheaves were leaned against each other as a tent, and two sheaves were put on top as caps when it rained, so that it would flow down." "When it got dry, my father would come with horses and we'd load bundle after bundle up on the hay wagon all the way up to maybe three metres high. We'd take it to the shed. When the fields were all harvested, we had our own thresher. And threshing began. I'll never forget it. It was organized well. The whole family, except for grandfather and grandmother, went threshing. I handed the grain from the shed to my older sister, she untied it and gave it to my father and he put it in the threshing machine. He was wearing glasses because of the dust. And off it went - the grain, the sacks, in the back the straw went into this press that would stuff it into cardboard boxes or sheaves."

• "I have a strong childhood memory from February 1945. I was not yet six years old. It was freezing cold, there was a lot of snow and the Germans had some trucks there, they drove around Řepov, and we as boys followed them. And they couldn't start the truck in the freezing weather. They came to our father to take the horses. He had a big gelding. They tied a chain around the horse, and went down a hill. The horse pulled the truck to start the frozen motor. It really worked, the horse started running and the motor started working. My father freed the horse and I cried like a baby. I was angry with the men for him staying in the truck. I felt sorry for the horse because I felt it was too much for the horse to pull. I still remember this."

• 1

Řepov, 22.11.2021

A children’s rifle aimed at bombers, then real explosions thundered

Karel Fiedler during the interview in Řepov, 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Karel Fiedler was born on 8 April 1939 in Mladá Boleslav. His father’s family came from Řepov, where they ran a small farm. Karel’s mother Marie came from Ujkovice, her father fought in the First World War as a legionary and was killed in Russia. Karel and Marie Fiedler had three children, two daughters and a son. Their grandparents lived in the house with them and they all took care of the family farm. Twice during the war, German officers stayed in the house and spent the night there. On one occasion, a German garrison staying in Řepov demanded Fiedlers to take their horse to pull their frozen truck. The most vivid memory Karel retained was from the very end of the war, May 9, when he witnessed the bombing of Mladá Boleslav by Soviet planes. Some of the bombs, fortunately defective, fell directly on Řepov. Karel and his family survived the air raid unscathed. A few years later, as part of the collectivisation of agriculture, they lost their farm and also a considerable part of their savings due to the currency reform. Karel’s father died of a stroke at the age of 47 and the children grew up with their widowed mother. Karel himself stayed in the house for a while after his military service, but then got married and moved to Dobrovice. In 2021 he was living in Mladá Boleslav.