Ján Fejfár

• “I was the reeve both in the classroom and in school. It was after the war, we had such a group in school. And as a class and school chairman, I was invited. They were doing some anti-state activities; they were six or seven. And on the trail, even the judge wanted to clear them of the charge, but they refused. They had some grenade, with a sign "For Tiso", and they insisted they wanted to blow up a train with it. So they were all found guilty, Igor Reiff, that engineer from Handlova also. He attended our school at that point. They were sent to custody, however, I do not recall for how long."

• "You know we had night emergency- in 5 minutes the whole division had to stand in line in front of the barracks. Later, we started to have 10 emergences in a night. As soon as we had fallen asleep, an emergency. So we just put on our shoes without tying the laces but were ordered to go for a 30 kilometres long march, and they didn't allow us to tie our laces. We had bleeding feet. "

• "When we arrived at Postoloprty, there were wooden barracks. It was believed some prisoners were kept there during Nazi occupation. There were bunk beds, we had an order to throw them away and burn them. And when we tear down the beds, between the boards lived thousands of bedbugs. They stung, we had to use DDT powder on our blankets. But some boys were covered in bites."

• 1

Prievidza, 09.03.2019

Hate and conflicts corrupt the soul

Ján Fejfár (1952)
Ján Fejfár (1952)

Jan Fejfar was born on March 16, 1929, in Zarnovica. His father, Jan Fejfar sn. worked as a merchant with mixed goods, his mother Elena, nee Haverlikova, stayed at home with children. After the rise of communism, the father’s property was confiscated. Jan Fejfar jr completed a catholic gymnasium in Banska Bystrica, where he witnessed political trials against some of his classmates. After cancellation of orders as part of Action K, he helped during his studies as a sacristan in the local church of St. Elizabeth. In 1950 he started to work as a transport officer in the Crop Management Cooperative. After a secret denunciation for his religious beliefs, he was called into the criminal military service in the PTP units, where he worked in demanding conditions until 1953. After returning from PTP, he worked as an officer for general maintenance in a bank. In 1955 he married Maria Jarjabkova, they had four children. Later, he worked as a calculator for the mining department of The Mining Buildings in Banska Bystrica, later as a head of project-realization-calculation work for mining works in Prievidza. He preserved deep religious attitudes throughout his whole life, which caused pervasive problems for him and his family throughout the communist era. He is retired and currently lives in Prievidza.