Rostyslava Fedak (Teleha) Ростислава Федак (Телега) (* 1933  †︎ 2021)

“I am a child of war” - life during World War II and occupation

• joined the Komsomol because of an ultimatum against her will

• the chairman of the Union of Ukrainian Women in Sambir

Note: This text is in Ukrainian language, followed by English translation

“В кожній з нас сиділа нотка свого “я””

Ростислава Федак (дівоче прізвище Телега) народилася 4 червня 1933 року у містечку Болехові Івано-Франківської області.

Річка Сукіль поділяє Болехів на дві частини – Волоське село та Руській Болехів. Сім’я пані Ростислави мешкала у Волоському селі. Батько Степан, 1899 року народження – будівельник. Мама – Юлія (дівоче прізвище Коник), 1898 року народження. Пані Ростислава мала двох старших братів: Романа, 1926 року народження та Степана, 1929 року народження.

У Болехові до початку Другої світової війни мешкали українці, поляки та євреї, які жили між собою дружно та толерантно.

Друга світова війна у галицькому містечку

«Я дитина війни», - пані Ростислава чітко пригадує події 1 вересня 1939 року – початок Другої світової війни. «Раптом почало шось дуже страшно бухати. Звідки я знала, шо то Німеччина одразу бомбардує нас… І центр міста знищили просто за годину».

Потім «прийшов Радянський Союз, і тут була катастрофа». Пані Ростислава згадує, що спочатку громада була досить прихильною до радянської влади. Проте, за короткий час, стали помітними культурні та ментальні відмінності представників та представниць нового режиму й місцевих мешканців та мешканок.

У 1941 році вона пішла до місцевої школи. «Вчилися хто, як міг. Але вчилися, бо мали обов’язок. Батьки так навчили».

Пані Федак добре пам’ятає нацистську окупацію. Міський голова Болехова намагався рятувати місцевих євреїв, надаючи їм фіктивні довідки про національне походження. Трохи пізніше, на ярмарковій площі організували гетто. Згадує: «Зігнали туди людей, гірше ніж тварин». Мама Ростислави Федак носила їсти в гетто, в таємну дірку у паркані, наразившись раз на небезпеку від німецьких охоронців гетто, які були готові її розстріляти. Маму врятувало знання німецької мови, і їй вдалося залагодити цю ситуацію.

Рятування євреїв

Окрім цього, місцеві мешканці та мешканки переховували євреїв. Пані Ростислава пригадує, що її сусідки-сестри (прізвище та імена не пам’ятає) ховали у підвалі своєї оселі єврейську сім’ю, яку потім, все ж таки, знайшли та розстріляли.

В 1944 році, із наступом Червоної армії, нацисти організували штаб у хаті родини Телегів. У той час сім’я перебувала у бункері.

“Початок терору”

Опісля встановлення радянської влади – «тут почався терор, вивезення». Зокрема, було вивезено хресну маму Ростислави Телеги, найкращу подругу Лідусю з батьками. Подруга написала у листі дло Ростислави: «Нас поселили у землянку і дали тільки тазік». – «А я думаю: що таке тазік?».

У школі пані Ростислава вчилася дуже добре – «я хотіла кимось бути». До восьмого класу вона вже перечитала усю шкільну бібліотеку. Після 1944 року, більшість вчителів були приїжджі. Із місцевих залишилось всього троє вчителів. Всі решта місцеві педагоги були вивезені на Далекий Схід.

Пані Ростислава згадує з образою свого класного керівника, який «вчинив велике зло». Він вимагав, щоб Ростислава вступила у комсомол. Вона не погоджувалася. Відтак, класний керівник зачинив її, ученицю, на цілий день у шкільній хімічній лабораторії, де вона отримала отруєння. Вручаючи атестат, класний керівник сказав Ростиславі: «Ты бандеровская сволочь, всю жизнь будешь своим аттестатом накрывать молоко».

Переїзд до Львова

Пані Ростислава мріяла вступити у медичний університет. Але їй не вистачило прохідного балу для зарахування. Родич запропонував вступити в Торгово-економічний інститут, де був недобір. Тоді вважалось, що тут навчають спекулянтів – ВНЗ був не надто престижним. Ростислава вступила на факультет «Товарознавство», де навчалася протягом 1951-1955 років. Під кінець навчання пані Ростислава знову зіткнулася із вимогами вступити до комсомолу. Перед нею поставили ультиматум: вступ до комсомолу, або ж диплому вона не отримує. Ростислава вступила у комсомол.

Після закінчення інституту, Ростислава Федак поїхала працювати у воєнторг в місто Самбір. Опісля, вона почала викладати в торговому училищі, теж, у Самборі.

Перша робота. Чоловік. Сини. Громадсько-активне товариство

Там же пані Ростислава знайомиться із своїм майбутнім чоловіком – Степаном Федаком - переселенцем із Перемишля.

Пані Ростислава товаришувала із місцевими лікарями – в основному, переселенцями із Польщі, із якими вони збиралися по квартирах та обговорювали прочитаний самвидав. Із кінця 1980-х років вона вже активно долучається до громадської-політичної діяльності у Самборі. Зокрема, стає членкою Товариства імені Володимира Кобільника, Союзу українок, Народного Руху України.

Невдовзі Ростислава Федак стає головою Союзу українок у Самборі. За час її керівництва реалізовувалися такі проєкти: «Українкою я народилася», «Мій рідний край», «Світлиця», конкурс імені Мілени Рудницької, «Україна на новому шляху».

Зараз Ростислава Федак проживає у Львові та активно займається формуванням Музею історії українського жіночого руху.

Rostyslava Fedak (maiden name Teleha) was born on June 4, 1933 in the town of Bolekhiv, Ivano-Frankivsk region.

The Sukil River divides Bolekhiv into two parts - Voloske Selo and Rus Bolekhiv. Mrs. Rostyslava’s family lived in the village of Voloske Selo. Her father Stepan was born in 1899, he was a builder. Her mother Julia (maiden name Konyk) was born in 1898. Mrs. Rostyslava had two older brothers: Roman who was born in 1926, and Stepan, born in 1929.

Before the Second World War, Ukrainians, Poles, and Jews lived in Bolekhiv, were living together friendly and tolerantly.

World War II in the Galician town

“I am a child of war,” Mrs. Rostyslava clearly recalls the events of September 1, 1939, the beginning of World War II. “Suddenly something started to bang very strongly. How could I know that Germany was bombing us right away … And the city center was destroyed in just an hour.”

Then “the Soviet Union came, and it was a catastrophe here.” Mrs. Rostyslava recalls that at first the community was quite sympathetic to the Soviet government. However, in a short time, cultural and mental differences between representatives of the new regime and local residents became noticeable.

In 1941 she went to a local school. “We studied as good as we could. But we studied because we had a duty to study. That’s how parents brought us up.”

Mrs. Fedak remembers the Nazi occupation well. The city mayor of Bolekhiv tried to save local Jews by providing them with fictitious certificates of national origin. A little later, a ghetto was organized on the fairgrounds. She recalls, “People were herded there and treated worse than animals.” Rostyslava Fedak’s mother was bringing food to the ghetto, to a secret hole in the fence, and once she was exposed to danger from the German ghetto guards, who were ready to shoot her. “My mother was saved by her knowledge of the German language, and she managed to resolve the situation.”

Saving the Jews

In addition, locals hid Jews. Mrs. Rostyslava recalls that her sister-in-law (she does not remember her last name and first name) hid a Jewish family in the basement of her home. Later this family was found and shot.

In 1944, with the Red Army offensive, the Nazis organized a headquarters in the house of the Teleha family. At that time, the family was in a bunker.

“The beginning of terror”

After the establishment of Soviet power - “the terror and deportations began here.” In particular, Rostyslava Teleha’s godmother was deported as well as her best friend Lidusia and Lidusia’s parents. The friend wrote in a letter to Rostyslava: “We were housed in a dugout and given only a basin.” - “And I think: what is a basin?”.

Mrs. Rostyslava studied very well at school - “I wanted to be someone.” By the eighth grade, she had read the entire school library. After 1944, most teachers were from other cities. Only three teachers remained from the locals. All other local teachers were deported to the Far East.

Mrs. Rostyslava remembers resentfully her class teacher who “committed a great evil.” He demanded that Rostyslava join the Komsomol. She did not agree. Thus, the class teacher locked her, a student, for a whole day in the school’s chemical laboratory, where she got poisoned. Presenting the certificate, the class teacher said to Rostyslava, “You are a Bandera bastard, you will use your school certificate just to cover a cup of milk your whole life.”

Moving to Lviv

Mrs. Rostyslava dreamed of entering a medical university. But she did not have a high enough passing score for enrollment. A relative offered to enter the Institute of Trade and Economics, where there was a shortage. At that time it was believed that speculators were taught here - the university was not very prestigious. Rostyslava entered the Faculty of Commodity Science, where she studied during 1951-1955. Towards the end of her studies, Mrs. Rostyslava was again faced with the requirement to join the Komsomol. She was given an ultimatum: she had to join the Komsomol or she wouldn’t receive a diploma otherwise. Rostyslava joined the Komsomol.

After graduating from the institute, Rostyslava Fedak went to work in the military trade in the city of Sambir. Later, she began teaching at a trade school, also in Sambir.

The first job. Husband. Sons. Social activism

There, Mrs. Rostislava meets her future husband, Stepan Fedak, an immigrant from Przemyśl in Poland.

Mrs. Rostyslava was friends with local doctors, mostly immigrants from Poland, with whom they met in apartments and discussed the samizdat they had read. Since the late 1980s, she has been actively involved in public and political activities in Sambir. In particular, she became a member of the Volodymyr Kobilnyk Society, the Union of Ukrainian Women, and the People’s Movement of Ukraine.

Rostyslava Fedak soon became the chairman of the Union of Ukrainian Women in Sambir. During her leadership, the following projects were implemented: “I was born a Ukrainian”, “My native land”, “Svitlytsia”, the competition named after Milena Rudnytska, “Ukraine on a new path”.

Now Rostyslava Fedak lives in Lviv and is actively involved in the formation of the Museum of the History of the Ukrainian Women’s Movement.

• Witness story in project Memory of Ukraine (Museum Territory of Terror)