PhDr. Lieutenant Colonel (ret.) Josef Falář CSc.

• "We didn't know which side was firing. When there were holes on one side, it was clear where they were shooting from. There were more holes in the bags from the Croatian side. We had an overview of the activities of the army of Serbian Republic Krajina, they were in our area. We were not on Croatian territory. From Tango [monitoring posts], we could see the movement of troops, we could see the roads, and everything was monitored and reported. We were told afterwards that we were SRBOFOR and not UNPROFOR, that we were reporting to the Serbs the movement of Croatian troops. We were more in the disgrace on the Croatian side." - "Did you get directly into combat situations? Did you have permission to shoot when it was a peacekeeping mission?" - "We didn't have permission to shoot. We were all armed, I carried a pistol with two magazines. The only time we were allowed to shoot was in self-defense. None of us shot. In Borje, members of the Serbian army also came to our canteen, they had their own canteen there. We talked to them and knew them. They said: 'Look, I was aiming at you, you could have just moved a finger like that and you would have been dead. We didn't have that kind of contact with the Croatian side. So we thought that we were more of a problem for the Croatian army than for the Serbian army. The French or the English, if they moved around in the territory of Serbian Krajina, they were driving in helmets and bullet-proof jackets. We used to go without it, because if we met any of their [Serbian or Croatina] military vehicles, I usually carried cigarettes with me and told the driver to give them some. You are Slav, I am Slav. So we used to make arrangements like that, it was widely accepted."

• "On April 21, Tango 27 was attacked, where the entire battalion was in the process of rotating. So the old members of the Czechoslovak battalion were handing over posts and Tango - these were right on the border of Croatia and Serbian Republic Krajina and stood on hills where you could see both sides. Tango 27 was attacked by four shells, one landed on a flat wall and had a flat scatter of shrapnel and scalped Igor Rigo, who was there on the last stand and was one of those who were handing over the tango to the new members of our battalion. Right after four days it was the very first death in our battalion. Igor had his dog there, he had negotiated all the documents from the vet that he could bring him from the [Czech] republic, which the others could not, unfortunately the dog stayed in the mission and Igor left in a coffin to Bratislava. Those who left, left. Two remained there to continue serving and I worked with them in the third company in Urbina for at least another half a year. They were unable to do any service for fourteen days. They were given the option of staying in the mission or going home. They stayed and I worked with them."

• "On 21 August I was supposed to take an exam at the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport in sports psychology with Mirek Vaněk. I don't know exactly what subject was supposed to be. I was living in Budějovice, and in the morning around five o'clock I took the fast train to Prague. When I got on the train, I had a small Panasonic radio with me, I had it on in the train and I heard the news that our republic had been occupied by the armies of the Warsaw Pact. My fellow passengers asked me to go into the corridor and they all were listening to the news with me. When we arrived in Prague, we were not allowed to go to the main station, the train stopped in Vršovice. We all had to get off and they wouldn't let us go into the centre of Prague. I had arranged the exam at the faculty in Malá Strana, and I walked all the way from the Vršovice station and had the opportunity to watch the hustle that was going on. The trams were blocked, there were barricades in some places. When I got to Malá Strana to Mirek... now I say Mirek, I worked with him all the time at the Dukla [club] and from the time the commission for the psychology of sport existed, we were at first name terms, that's why I call him Mirek Vaněk, God grant him eternal glory, because he is already among the dead... He said to me, I won't test you today. I didn't take the exam, even though I was ready. I decided to go to my school to see what it was like. When I got to the school, which is the current Ministry of Defence in the street Na Valech, the command of the whole operation had already moved in. I reported at the gate as a student, and when I got to the classroom, where we each had drawers, textbooks, personal belongings, slippers, and it was all scattered around the classrooms and the corridors. I didn't find much. I had had military boots and clothes there that I didn't usually take to Budějovice. Then when this was over, we reported the losses, so I reported the clothes lost. We had no weapons. It was similar with our exam certificates, so probably nothing was preserved. Even though I had passed exams from that two-year post-graduate study in every discipline of psychology - from social, occupational, social, educational, etc."

• "(Josef) Hasil, the King of Šumava, was active there, he came from Vlachovo Březí. There were three Kings of Šumava. There was one from Volary, one from Železná Ruda and allegedly another one from Krumlov. This one [Hasil] came from Vlachovo Březí. I had a chance to notice his activities somehow. I learned that as he was taking the runaways across the border, they were housed in the bell tower of the Volary church. One day we were walking home from school, I used to go across the square, and there was a pool of blood on the pavement. Allegedly, Hasil had shot an officer from the guard or the barracks there. And there were shootings at the [border] wire fence or where he was leading them across in the New Valley along the Golden Trail, which had been a salt route that went through Volary. There was a hospital for serious injuries in Prachatice and Dad witnessed two border guards die in his ambulance while he was transporting them. After a gunfight with the ones that Hasil had been leading across. As I learned, the relatives of these border guards wanted to have memorials there, and they were not allowed to have memorials there. But the ones who were shot while crossing to the West were of course celebrated or transported to the other side to Austria and Germany." - "How did you or your dad, who had direct contact with that, feel about them leading people across the border there? Were you afraid of that?" - "We were afraid of Hasil. Then as a kid I learned that he had really shot an officer right in the Volary square, so we talked about it at school as pupils."

• "When the war was over, there was the west front and the east one. Some of the German soldiers were going over to the American army, they were withdrawing from Budějovice and Vimperk towards Sušice and Plzeň, to the part which, according to the demarcation line, was set for the American army. Basically, they were fleeing to the western front. The whole company arrived in Zdíkovec, they set up three howitzers above Zdíkovec and said that within three hours the citizens of Zdíkovec must provide accommodation for the whole company. My mum, my little brother and I took our rucksacks and went to Račov. Dad, as a fireman, and all the men stayed in Zdíkovec. I describe this in my childhood war memories." - "You were saying goodbye to your father and you didn't know what was going to happen?" - "No, when we got to Račov to Dad's sister Katy's house, we waited to hear the artillery cannonade or [see] burning Zdíkovec, over the hill. The Germans threatened to shoot the men unless someone provided accommodation. All the women and children left Zdíkovec and the men, mostly firemen, stayed there. They were all firemen." - "Your dad too?" - "Sure. Dad was a fireman too, and then in Volary, when there was a big drought in 1947 and the forest was burning near the Soumarský Bridge, he would go there all week to put out fire. That was after the war, but this story happened at the end of the war. We were waiting, and the next morning we heard nothing, and Dad came to us in Račov and told us how the whole three-hour ultimatum had ended. We were happy to see him." - "So the Germans left of their own accord?" - "When the men were preparing the accommodation for them, Dad also prepared our flat at the shop, and in the end four American soldiers, who liberated Zdíkovec, were living there. He came to us and said that after about two hours the Germans had received orders from the command that they had to clear everything out and immediately continue on their way west to the American army. So men were disarming these soldiers and there was a pile of machine guns in the firehouse, they left everything there and left. That was the end of the ultimatum and it was a happy ending. When we came back to Zdíkovec, where we lived across the street from the firehouse, I saw the pile of weapons as a nine-year-old boy. The German soldiers - that was brave of them - they didn't use the weapons, they surrendered without any pressure and preferred to go over to the American army without weapons."

• 1

Smržovka, 09.04.2021

• 2

Smržovka, 10.04.2021

• 3

Liberec, 01.02.2022

• 4

Liberec, 16.03.2022

From sports fields to battlefields. The psychologist worked with Olympians and soldiers

Josef Falář after finishing the air defence school in 1958

Josef Falář was born on 20 October 1936 in Zdíkov, Prachatice region. He grew up during World War II in the Šumava village of Zdíkovec, his father was sent to forced labour but close to home. There the witness experienced the retreating German army, which gave an ultimatum to the village inhabitants, and then the presence of liberating American troops. After the war, the Falář family lived in Volary and Josef as a child was marked by the activities, some of them bloody, of the King of Šumava, Josef Hasil. From 1951 they lived in České Budějovice, and in 1955 he went to Olomouc to study air defence at vocational school. Then he worked at the airport in Planá near České Budějovice. From 1965 he studied at a military university with a focus on military psychology and sports psychology. He prepared shooters for the 1968 Olympics in Mexico, where one of them - Jan Kůrka - won a gold medal. He experienced the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops on 21 August in Prague, when he was travelling to a take an exam. After his studies, he joined sports club Dukla Liberec and worked with top skiers (e.g. Jiří Raška), but also in sports club Dukla Jihlava with hockey players (the Holík brothers), and during sports tours he also visited Western European countries. He married his second wife Eva in 1973 and they had two sons, Petr and Martin. After the Velvet Revolution, he lost his job when the sports psychologist position was cancelled overnight. He soon joined CASRI, a research department of the Ministry of Defence. After the outbreak of war in Yugoslavia and the establishment of the UN peacekeeping mission, he served on the selection committee for the Czech battalion. In 1993, he himself joined the mission as a psychologist and worked there for a year. After returning from the mission, he continued to travel to Bosnia and Kosovo to carry out psychodiagnostic assessment of members of the KFOR and SFOR missions. For his participation in the mission he received the status of a war veteran, and later became an active member of the legionary community. He worked as a psychodiagnostic researcher until 2008. In 2022 he was living in Liberec.