Vlasta Faktorová

• "Banners, firefighters, veterans, bridesmaids, it all was coming together to welcome Americans. That was all wonderful. They decorated those American jeeps with flowers... Americans left and nothing was happening, then the Russians came shorty. Suddenly someone was banging on the front door and it was a dark guy saying he´d burn the house down if we didn't let him in. We had small ponies and a herd of such small pink, we said cows, but I do not know what they were... they´d steal them, they just imagined we were some occupied country and considered us prey. They raped one of my schoolmates.“

• "Yet to the eviction. Suddenly in May, I just had a date near the sluice, and we heard the public radio announcing that Sedlčany must be evacuated, so my boyfriend and I thought: "But it cannot be true, how could they move out everything from a regional town, the town hall, financial office - that just cannot be right. It was after the Stalingrad battle, they said the Germans lost it all. So we didn´t care much, but when German announcements arrived saying we must leave within three months, then we knew it was true."

• „Then what happened was, we came out to the garden to sit on benches and saw airplanes going down. Right above the church tower the first one began to smoke and the other was burning and the pilots were jumping out and when they flew away, my boyfriend and I went to look above the basin and saw through the fence a charred bloated body of a small squadron. An American embassy was announcing to report to them so I wrote them. I still have a thank you letter from them, the families were searching relatives.“

• 1

Sedlčany, 06.04.2015

Russians considered us prey

Vlasta Faktorová was born on February 7th, 1923 in Sedlčany. Her father was a cobbler at the Vienna court before the World War; after the establishment of the Republic he returned to Sedlčany, where he got married. Vlasta studied at the academy of commerce in Tabor and graduated in March 1943. Graduation was organised prematurely, so that students could go to work in Germany. With the help of her friends Vlasta Factorová managed to get a job in the Czech Republic. In August of the same year the residents from Sedlčany had to move out, because the city was located in the territory of a new Waffen-SS training area. Vlasta’s family received accommodation in Kamýk nad Vltavou in the apartment belonging to her employer. In their house in Sedlčany they were hiding the shoes from her father’s shop; he got seriously injured during the action and was in the hospital during their move. In September the same year her older sister became ill and was taken to Prague Bulovka. On All Saints Day all displaced residents were allowed to visit the cemetery in Sedlčany. In Kamýk, Vlasta experienced liberation by the US Army and also experienced thefts and violence by Russian soldiers. Russian officers were accommodated by families, and they acted silimarly to the soldiers. At that time Vlasta’s sister died in Prague. The family found their house in the Sedlčany looted. Vlasta Faktorova remembers the Germans as nice and tidy people.