Jarmila Etzlerová

• „I was expelled from all high schools, so I couldn't study anywhere. The funny thing was that Ludvík Vaculík was in the committee that excluded me. [He came] from Broumov-Bylnice on the border of Moravia and Slovakia. [He had some kind of union post at the time.] I remember him telling me to understand – I was 14, 15 years old at the time – that our state needs a working-class intelligentsia, which I am not, [and that] a working-class intelligentsia cannot come from a family of kulaks.“

• „On the opposite hill, which divided the valley from Přerov to Napajedla, the Russians were shooting at the grass or green grain as if on a treadmill." - "Who?" - "The Germans had a machine gun nest there and they mowed down the Russians on the hillside. It was terrible. The Czech peasants then drove them down to Napajedla and did not give them anything to eat. Nobody even told me that. They always locked us kids away somewhere so we wouldn't see it.“

• „[One German soldier serving in Napajedla] always told us to hide and asked if we wanted to learn some things because he was a mathematics professor from Vienna. Grandma [said about him] that he only has a helmet because he buys eggs in it. [The soldier said:] 'Hide the children, hide the children, I will study with them.'" - "Did he say it in Czech?" - "He knew Czech. Not quite, but he could speak it a bit. The Viennese all spoke in Czech.“

• 1

Ostrava, 20.03.2021

As a child, I should have understood that our state only needs workers’ intelligence

Jarmila Etzlerová at the age of 16

Jarmila Etzlerová (born Goišová) was born on February 16, 1936 in Žlutava. She witnessed the liberation of Napajedla by the Romanian and Soviet armies in 1945. Due to her mother’s origin, she was banned from all high schools in the early 1950s, but after several appeals she was allowed to study at a medical school. As a nurse, she successively worked in what was then Gottwaldov, Valašské Meziříčí and Ostrava-Porubá. In Valašské Meziříčí, she trained a group of the Czechoslovak Red Cross, which helped in the local typhus epidemic in 1954.