Jarmila Erbanová

• “Fourteen days after my uncle was imprisoned, my father was supposed to join the army. Then this was called off because there were few medical doctors back then and they mustn’t have been put in jeopardy. But what he was doing was amazing. Have you ever heard of the 1924 generation? No? Those were young people born in 1924 sent to forced labor in Germany. The so-called Totaleinsatz. Many people from Mělník were included. My father undertook mock surgeries on them or put their hands and legs in plaster so that they’d avoid that. For him this was a very dangerous thing to do.”

• “My mummy didn’t beat around the bush much. When they founded the Pionýr organization and I was expected to join in she told me: ‘Listen, if you come with that piece of red rag tied around your neck, I will hang you on it.’ I wasn’t allowed to become a pionýr. Thanks God, I didn’t. She was a former Sokol member – and now they launched the Spartakiáda sports event. So she said: ‘You won’t exercise there. We’ll wait until there is a Sokol gathering.”

• “Obviously, for five days, my daddy didn’t even come home from hospital because there were so many injured ones – he just kept on undertaking surgeries. And he was the only doctor left. First, he did the surgeries in the hospital up here but then it was hit by a bomb. So then they went down to the surgery room at the Sisters of Mercy of St. Borromeo’s and when it got damaged as well, they moved further and undertook some eighty surgeries in the basement. During the few days starting with 9 May they operated about three hundred people. They didn’t even have place for all those people – it was just terrible. The personnel were dead tired but the people had to be saved; they had to carry on. There is an interesting story which my daddy told me. He performed surgery on Germans, Czechs, Russians, whomever they brought in. Once he operated a Russian and another Russian stood above, pointing his gun at him saying that if he wouldn’t save him, he’d shoot him dead.“

• “Here in Mělník, news had spread on 9 May that the Americans were arriving and all the people gathered at the main square to welcome them. Unfortunatelly, that wasn’t true and many people were killed as a result. It wasn’t allowed to be said out loud but on 9 May at 11 a.m. and than again in the afternoon, Mělník was bombed by the Rusians. Many people saved themselves by hiding in the underground and in cellars; while at the same time many lost their lives. In fact, I and my mum saved ourselves by complete chance. We were standing in front of a house, cheering with all the others that the war was over. The confectioner Dědek who lived in the same street as we did walked up the street and greeted my mum. Luckily, our acquaintance and my dad’s colleague from rowing, Dr. Kallmünzer was walking down the street. My mum shouted at him: ‚Hey, Jirka, look, they are throwing something from the airplanes!‘ He grabbed me from the stroller and told mum: ‚Run and hide behind the house!‘ So we ran down the street and just as we entered the house from the other side, a bomb had fallen down.“

• 1

Mělník, 18.03.2016

• 2

History was being distorted; for a long time some things couldn’t even have been mentioned

Jarmila Erbanová
Jarmila Erbanová
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jarmila Erbanová, née Šircová, was born on 1 April 1944. Her whole life was affected by the fight her family put up against the Nazi occupation and the communist rule. Her father worked as a general practicioner in Mělník. During wartime he helped young people avoid forced labor by manipulating their health records. Moreover, he was hiding Jews in the Mělník hospital. Her uncle Josef Širc was an active member of the Obrana národa resistence group and as such was imprisoned from 1941 until the end of the war. Her father-in-law-to-be František Erban, also a member of Obrana národa, lead the anti-Nazi resistence in the Mělník area. He took active part in the partisan movement Národní mstitel. He made contact with the paratroopers who had landed in the vicinity of Řepín, lead by major Kaniščev, and helped supply the partisans. On 9 May 1945 Jarmila witnessed the shelling of Mělník by the Soviet Army, an operation which had left behind a number of dead and wounded civilians, and which was up until 1989 attributed to the Germans. In 1948 her mum helped general Alois Liška emigrate, thus saving him from the fate of many imprisoned or executed soldiers from the western front. As a result she was held in detention from April until November 1949. However, the communist authorities were unable to prove her guilt. After graduating from grammar school, Jarmila was allowed neither to carry on studying, nor to find a job. In the end, she was accepted as a recorder in the Czechoslovak Youth Association. Later, she worked in the Central Research Institute of Vegetable Production in Tupadla. Jarmila Erbanová remains actively engaged in the cultural life of her home town and serves on the board of Mělník’s cultural centre.