Enrique Encinosa

• “Around the year 1991 or 1992, I interviewed a young man. I asked him: ´You were a political prisoner?´ And he said: ´I was two years in prison.´ I said: ‘What was your reason for being in prison, what did they tell you, what did they accuse you of?’ And he replied: ‘They accused me of dreaming.’ I said: ‘How is it possible for dreaming?’ And he said to me: ´Yes, I dreamed that I had killed Fidel Castro and I made the mistake of telling it to a relative of mine, whom I trusted, and he handed me over to the State Security. They arrested me, I explained them, that it was a dream, but they said no, it’s what you want in your subconscious, you want to kill Fidel and you’re going to jail. Two years in jail and 5 years of probation for dreaming. That is Cuba. That is the regime against which I have fought my whole life.”

• “I was making contacts, and even got several connections in Cuba, and began to meet up with those, who could leave Cuba, like diplomats, artists, or writers, who could occasionally leave Cuba. When my contact travelled to Mexico, I travelled there too. At that time, I developed a specific code system. I bought a Spanish-English, English-Spanish or French-Spanish dictionary, whatever type of dictionary, but every time two totally equal. One stayed in the USA with me and the other one I handed to the collaborator I met up with. We established cipher code for writing. When I received a letter from Aramis, who was one of the contacts in Cuba, and there was mentioned 31560, meaning page 315, word number 60.”

• “At this time of protest, the Abdala group [organization with activities against the communist regime in Cuba] decided. The United Nations had ignored the cause of Cuban political prisoners for years and they were suffering greatly, under inhuman conditions, and we decided to occupy the United Nations symbolically, as an act of protest. On March 13, 1971, sixteen members of Abdala entered to the United Nations and another thirty stayed outside in the park in front of the United Nations protesting. Frank Calzón was one of those who fell prisoner. I have pictures of Frank when the police dragged him and arrested him. Those sixteen got in; at that time there were no high levels of security at the United Nations, and they entered the security room, took out the handcuffs and began to chain themselves to the seats.”

• “On January 1, 1959 the Cuban Revolution triumphed. After the victory, my whole life has changed completely. Suddenly, at the age of nine or ten years, I was watching executions, men being shot on television screens, something that was a public event at that time. In particular I saw execution of Colonel Cornelio Rojas and also when Raúl Castro had sixty members of Batista's government executed and buried in a mass grave on 8 January 1959. That shocked me, even though I was only nine or ten years old, I already knew that there was something wrong, that it was not correct, this kind of situations.”

• 1

Miami, USA, 08.04.2019

• 2

Miami, USA, 09.04.2019

“I fought with weapons in my hand, with a computer in my hand, and before that with just a pencil in my hand.”

Enrique Encinosa (en)

Enrique Encinosa was born on 29 April 1949 in Havana. Enrique’s carefree childhood ended with the Cuban Revolution in 1959 when Fidel Castro deposed the government of Fulgencia Batista. Due to political instability in the country and increasing violence against the opposition of the new communist regime, his parents decided to emigrate to the United States. Enrique joined several organizations in the US focused on the armed struggle against the regime in Cuba, such as “Alpha 66” or the “Abdala” movement. In 1971, members of Abdala occupied the United Nations headquarters as a symbol of protest against the lack of response concerning the question of Cuban prisoners. Between 1976 and 1978, Enrique served as a double agent for the CIA and Fidel Castro’s secret services. In the 1980s, he began collecting materials for his literary work and began writing reports and short novels. He knew from the age of 13 that he wanted to be a writer and devote his work to the Cuban issue. He interviewed over 200 former political prisoners and exiles from Cuba. He also founded the PEN Club of Cuban Exile Writers. In addition to his anti-regime activities, he is intensively devoted to boxing. He lives in Miami and has two sons.