Jindřich Eliáš

• "In front of Vyškov, when you drive along the old road, there was a small cultural centre on the side of the road, where bands like Olympic and Katapult used to play. There I interviewed Helenka Růžičková, Mr. Hlinomaz. Miloš Bernátek was gaining enormous contacts from his military time in Prague, he had contacts with Prague managers and cultural figures, so he developed a really spectacular activity here in Brno. He used to invite Prague disc jockeys here, but once, my later great friend Oskar Gottlieb didn't come because disc jockeys were flying to Brno from Prague at that time. It was just a blizzard in February and in that club, in that Nudle, on that Gottwaldova, someone brought two records. There was Help by the Beatles and The First by the Bee Gees. So now what. It was packed, and sold out for a Prague disc jockey - who's going to take care of these two LPs? I did, and I made a whole evening out of these two records. Of course, many of the songs were repeated eight or ten times, so I announced various competitions like "for the biggest showman" and "for the best dancing couple". The reward for these contests was free tickets to the club. When manager Miloš, called Berny, saw this, this phenomenal success of two records for the whole evening, he said: 'Boy, I'm going to make you the first disc jockey in Brno.' He said, 'In a fortnight you'll be playing here and you'll be bringing your records and you'll be on the posters.'"

• "And there we monitored Soviet trucks and tanks driving by. When we saw a downright Brno man who was communicating, so to speak, in a friendly way with the Russian soldiers, we ran to the police and said, 'Watch out, there's an informant.' And so, of course, we ensured we were on the right side of the barricade. We subsequently felt it to be a big fraud on all of us who thought that this development would go a little more towards freedom in our Czechoslovak Republic after all. When the screws began to be tightened, we were clearly against it. Understandably, as more censorship began to operate again, which had ceased with the Prague Spring - we bought Literary Papers, read, and devoured works of Patočka and all the other writers. But suddenly it stopped, then Jan Palach, then Gustáv Husák, and it was over, the joy was over."

• "I was wearing a black bell-bottom trousers and a black T-shirt, and someone at Medvídek's had pinned a tricolour on me, and then I entered Freedom Square. We didn't know that there were photographers in the police building and they took pictures of all of us. I was still walking around the city afterwards and I came across armed people's militiamen, to whom I made a speech to let me go to Zelný rynk. They refused, and I started talking about how we were in a free state, or so it is declared. These comrades remembered me well, and as they saw the photos from the square afterwards, they testified, they went to the Palace of Justice to testify against me. Suddenly, I was even the leader of a combative group. One said that at 5.30 pm under the lamp he recognized me well. My defense attorney at the time could only manage a single retort because it was not the fashion then to confront these comrades about whether the lamps were already lit in Brno at 5:30 pm in August."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

Comrades kicked him out of school, so he became the first Moravian DJ

Jindřich Eliáš with a gramophone record

Jindřich Eliáš was born on 29 May 1950 in Brno. His mother, a music and singing teacher, instilled in him a love of music from an early age. During his adolescence in the 1960s, he was strongly influenced by the big beat. Shortly after his admission to the Faculty of Law in 1969, he was arrested for participating in an anti-occupation demonstration, convicted to a three-month suspended sentence, and expelled from the Faculty. By chance, he was asked to substitute a moderator at one of the first discotheques in Brno. His improvisation was liked and he decided to become a professional disc jockey and conferencer. He thus capitalized on his knowledge of contemporary music and turned his hobby into a job that lasted until his retirement. For decades, he played gramophone records from his rich collection for the Brno people to dance to and listen to, accompanied by his interesting commentaries. In the 1990s, he invented and hosted successful Oldies parties in the legendary club at Šelepka. One of his latest ventures is a retelling of Exupéry’s The Little Prince into Brno Hantec (curious traditional slang used in Brno), of which he is a recognized expert. In 2021, he lived in Brno.