Miroslav Ekart

• "Well, they had to. Either you agreed or you disagreed. If you disagreed, you were automatically dismissed of the job, that was clear. That was an absolutely tough regime and it was directed at us, young people who had families and were faced with a dilemma - either you support your family and do what we want you to do, or you don´t earn living for your family and you walk away. So what I'm saying is that it was a terribly difficult time and it's hard to judge today, from today's perspective, that most people had to voluntarily submit to that pressure. They had to submit or else they would have stopped to make their living and they would have ended up very badly, very badly."

• "Before the Munich [Agreement] there used to be Jews in our street, the family name was Grimbaum. They had three boys with whom we were normally friends, everything was fine. As soon as the Germans occupied us, and after they had to wear those yellow stars on their bodies, they started to stay away from us. They were very sad and it was hard for them. And then when they were taken to unknown places, well, only later did we find out that they had been taken to concentration camps, we were all very sad about it. Unfortunately, none of them came back after the war."

• "And when March 1939 came, I recall it as if [it had happened] today. Wet snow was falling and suddenly it started. The Germans were streaming into our republic. We went into town to see what it was like. Well, there were already some ugly guys on motorcycles, Germans, in these grey uniforms and rubber coats, and they were looking at us like... I don't know, well, it was terrible. We were crying and we went home because Mum and Dad were worried about us. We were all sitting at home and waiting to see what would happen. What's going to happen next, what kind of horror is going to come."

• "At that time I had a Scouts´ belt, I remember it now, and on it there was a buckle Czechoslovak Scouting, Be prepared! And they were in that infamous Hitler Youth and they used to walk around with knives - they had these black daggers with a swastika. And they cut off my badge. So I came home, holding pants, as they say, in my hand. I was crying, my mother and father were sad about it, and they were afraid that they would get into a trouble because of it. They feared that the Germans would take revenge on them, too, because I had had the Czechoslovak emblem on my belt."

• "Because when the mobilization was announced, all men joined the army in no time - such a fast pace it was. I remember across the street from us was this, like I said, slaughterhouse, and there was a big courtyard. And the soldiers moved into that courtyard with such little cannons. And we, as boys, used to go among them. They were in a good mood, and they said, 'We're going to teach Hitler a lesson!' Well, unfortunately it turned out the way it did. They betrayed us, French and English, and we were left alone in the end. In the end we had to surrender to the Germans, which was a great disgrace, a lot of people wept for it. A lot of people paid with their lives. Those are sad, sad memories of that time, very sad."

• 1

Prlov, 04.07.2019

When one is standing still, it is as if not being alive

Miroslav Ekart, 1960s

Miroslav Ekart was born on 8 January 1929 into a rather poor family in Vsetín. His father worked first as a cabinet maker, later as a factory worker and a shop assistant in his own small grocery store. His mother took care of the household, and when the family got into a difficult financial situation, she opened a small eatery. Miroslav had four younger siblings, a brother and three sisters. When he wasn’t helping at home or helping his dad in the shop, he spent his free time with his friends and siblings playing various sports. Mum led Miroslav to exercise in the local Sokol. He witnessed people’s enthusiasm after the autumn mobilization in 1938 and the subsequent disillusionment after the Munich [Agreement]. The following spring, he watched with fear the arrival of the occupying German troops. He saw the fightings at the end of the war and settling accounts with the collaborators. In 1948 he attended the XI Sokol Meeting in Prague. At that time he became a keen member of the folklore ensemble VSACAN (ensemble of Wallachian songs and dances from Vsetín). He danced, sang and later even led the ensemble. At the beginning of the 1950s Miroslav got married, he and his wife had a son and a daughter. He dedicated his entire professional life to the MEZ state enterprise in Vsetín. At his workplace he was also persuaded to join the Communist Party. Currently (2019), despite his advanced age, he enjoys a relatively active retirement time in Vsetín surrounded by his large family.