Jarmila Dvořáková

• They listed the deliveries that everything must be delivered on a mandatory basis. But how should the landlords do it when they had no people. From my husband's uncle, from my mother-in-law's brother, he farmed here in Němčice and they took him to Jáchymov, they were locked up and he was there for several years just because he had to go pick potatoes, he didn't give up potatoes and he had no people. He and his wife moved through large fields alone. So they couldn't do everything right. So they locked him up and evicted him. And it was common for several families to move out of Sedlec as well. "

• "They were expelled from Krnov, they lived there, they came from there. This was the area where the Germans were displaced, so they moved them to Králík and there they were concentrated in a hall and there were a lot of them. Farmers from Eastern Bohemia could go there and choose them there as field workers, as helpers in agriculture. So Dad went there with a tractor and a flatbed. He brought a family with a lady and six children. Erika, the eldest, was 18, then Willy was 16, Adolf was nine, and Pepi was about a year old. And they pounced on Dad, that they were all gone and that no one wanted them when there was only a lady in the family. So Dad took them and they were amazing. They tried hard, they were very grateful to Dad. Adolf always remembers the first shoes he had that my dad bought him. And Erika, when they walked from Krnov to Králík, she only went in a petticoat, she couldn't take anything. So my mother dressed her, helped them as best she could, and they tried again. Even the children helped what they could. For example, Adolf, when he was nine years old, took care of the heating and the oven, they were very grateful, and that friendship has remained until now. "

• "There was a soldier among them, named Gubchenko, Ivan Gubchenko. He was a teacher. And he was very friendly and kind to us - then to mother and father - and he told us in forty-five: 'Get together and go somewhere out of the country, because what you have here, they will take your farm. I tell you this from my own experience because my parents had a mill. ' So he would advise us to run away before they take everything from us. "

• 1

Bohuňovice, 12.10.2014

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

The bad will be forgotten

Jarmila Dvořáková
Jarmila Dvořáková

Jarmila Dvořáková, née Roubínková, was born on 13 May 1938 in the village of Sedlec near Vysoký Mýto. There she went to a small class, then joined a school in nearby Vysoké Mýto. After 1948, the family lost its own farm as a result of collectivization. Due to the monetary reform in 1953, they also lost savings and due to an unsuitable cadre profile, their parents could not find employment. As the daughter of a kulak, Jarmila could not study chemical high school in Vysoké Mýto. Finally, she trained as a locksmith and a lathe operator in Choceň, then she worked as a manual laborer. In 1959, she and her future husband Lubor Dvořák moved to Prague, where she worked as a designer at Vuste, later Argon. She remained there until her retirement. At the time of filming the interview (2014), Jarmila Dvořáková lived in Bohuňovice, not far from her native Sedlec.