Anna Ďurišová

• "And do you know what my big surprise was ?! I started working as a postwoman in 1957. And I came to this one place, and there were sleeves on the bed, and the duvets were over there. There were those overshoes on those duvets. They were as embroidered as a duvet, so such ornaments are sewn in the corners. And I came to that cottage and I found it on the bed. Well, did they loot? People I would never have thought. They were still sitting in the church. I'm completely ... I came home and I say mom, mom, do you know what happened? What? Mom, you know what, I've already found the duvets that Frankls had in our pub. And my mom looks and says - well, that's not what I thought about that Zuza ... And in a second house, I found a cupboard. White as a sideboard, but tall carvings on the door to allow air to enter. They built a cottage and I went there and they had the cupboard in the kitchen and they had things there. So consider that this ... That was the other family. " 0:22:25 - 0:24:20 - Anna worked as a postwoman in the village after the war and found things from a Jewish family in the neighbors' houses

• "My mom, when they milked the cows, they gave me, they used these special bottles. They put that warm milk in that bottle and I wore a costume and an undergarment and I put the warm milk there and we played hide-and-seek with my friends. And they who were serving, the guards, they let us in the barn, we hid there. So I always went to hide under that chair and I gave her the milk bottle and the old man always patted me. They were very grateful that I brought it to them almost every morning. So, they could drink it from that bottle, because the guard that was there, they were just between the doors, they didn't go inside and they looked around the yard or took a walk, so they took advantage of it, and that's how I supported them. " 0:05:53 - 0:07:35 – Young Anna brought milk to the Frankls

• "I have such stories of when I was little, I was 4 years old, we had neighbors here, there were Jews. My parents got along very well with them, because my mother used to serve. And what they could cook, Mrs. Frankl taught them. But when this war came, they took them away. But before that, we went there to play. You know, I had friends around me, all boys. So we played hide-and-seek there and there was this new shed. The old two were evicted there. They put them in that bay when they took them away. And there was Mr. Frankl and his wife, she was called Roza, so she was there, I remember so well that she was in an armchair and she had these blankets on her back. Because they were there overnight. I don't know how long anymore, but they were there longer. And also on her knees, she was all wrapped. She was old, but I don't know how old she was. " 0:04:10 - 0:05:53 - Memories of the Frankls being evicted to the shed

• 1

Trenčianske Stankovce, 04.05.2021

My mother made me hot milk and every morning I took it to the shed, where they were being held

Anna Ďurišová as a young girl

Anna Ďurišová, born Ďurišová, was born on March 25, 1938 in Veľké Stankovce. Parents Adam Ďuriš and Anna were farmers. As a young girl, Anna’s mother served in the Frankl family of Jewish notaries and maintained friendly relations. The Frankl family was gradually deprived of property on the basis of the Jewish Code of 1942 and sent to labor camps. The eldest spouses, Samuel and Rozália, lived in a quiet place behind the house for a while, where they were moved by the guardists. There, little Anna brought them warm milk every morning so that they would have something to eat. There was a German officer in their house during the war. Anna’s father was a mayor and the Germans and the partisans approached him with requests and pleas. At one time, Romanian soldiers, who arrived in 11 trucks, also lived there. They caught their hens and made soup from them. Before the raids, Anna went to warn the landowners to hide the horses. She also remembers a German infirmary near their house. After the war, she worked as a postwoman and would find looted things from the Frankls in their neighbours houses. The parents did not want to join the cooperative, they imprisoned Anna’s father for a few days, as a result of which she lost her job. However, they did not manage to fulfill the quota, so they eventually gave in. Anna later worked as a laundress in Merina in Trenčín. She married Pavel Ďuriš and they had three children. She never got involved politically. After the regime change, she applied for restitution of property from her parents. She acquired land that her parents once rented from the Frankls and which they gradually repaid. The granddaughter of the Frankish daughter called them from Israel. At the time of the deportations, she was married in Trenčín and survived as the only one in the family. Anna is retired today, she has been involved in amateur theater, singing and traditional costumes since she was a child.