Eleonora Dujková

• “They wrote for me to come quickly, that Granddad isn’t feeling well at all, so we came to Doudleby, and Granddad died. He had a very nice funeral, the people of Doudleby liked him, he was even given a salute by the fire brigade... And when I was returning from the funeral, I had my three-months-old daughter Markéta with me, one lady there held her in her arms for me, and she was giving her back to me and I wanted to go to the hall for some things, that we’d take the train afterwards, and she told me: ‘You won’t get in there any more, the hall is sealed off...’”

• “I was there [at the stately home] once during totality, and I didn’t say who I was, I bought a ticket, and they started saying: ‘Look how they lived here, it was leaking all over the place...’ - But they hadn’t moved a finger to repair anything on the house for ten years, that’s why it was leaking. Of course we couldn’t have lived there if it had leaked on our heads. And they bad-mouthed our family quite a bit.”

• “I remember taking the tram to school, we were coming up from Spálená Street through Charles Square to Ječná Street. And we were surprised what was going on there in Resslova Street. And that was the reprisal for Heydrich. And when we got to school, they told us about it, and I think all us children were quite deeply affected.”

• 1

Dolánky, 08.08.2014

I’m keeping my fingers crossed for this country, and I’d like nice things to be said about it around the world

Portrait of Eleonora Dujková
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Eleonora Dujková, née z Bubna-Litic, was born in Vienna in 1929 to Markéta (née Hansa) and Mikuláš z Bubna-Litic. She attended a grammar school in Prague, and then medical school. Her father was the minister of agriculture under Prime Minister Alois Eliáš. He was forced into hiding during the repressions following the assassination of Deputy Reich-Protector Heydrich. During the war Eleonora worked at a children’s clinic, she married Petr Dujka. After caring for their four children for ten years she worked as a helping hand and waitress, and later as a newsagent at Melantrich. After 1989 the family was given back the property they had lost through confiscation in 1949.