Lubomír Dudáček

• "Today there are many smart people, young, hardworking, honest. But the majority will outshine it. And people do not talk about them. These are rare moments. I can even see differences regarding our children, even if they are decent, they study well, but I still see that the world is logically over-engineered. And they have to keep up. If I don't know English and I'm not an IT guy nearly professional, I don't have a chance. I have to have ideas, but I'm so sorry that the slogan 'Shoemaker, stick to your hoof' has just disappeared. We really experienced it from the scratch, it was hard, I would say: starting with the shovel. Today, the millennials, or as they are called, there is also another name, I'm not surprised, the time requires it. Money, apartments, cars, travelling and so on. But time is not worse. There are more options. And because there are more options, I personally think they value it less. When I went to Bulgaria with my family for the first time, I discovered the world. But maybe I was an individual who was a little different. But then, when I came into the world and had the opportunity to travel, we saw a lot. So, I'm not even attracted to today. The children say why I'm not going anywhere with my wife. Into the chaos? You don't know what's over there, what's there."

• "And my son gave me the address of the mother, who coincidentally lived in Ondříčková Street. And I lived around the corner. Ondříčkova 28. White tiled house. A tall, corpulent lady came to open for me, I thought that she could be seventy-seventy-five years old at the time. She invited me for coffee, people weren't afraid to invite anyone home yet. I sat down and said what the purpose of my visit was. She began to cry that someone had remembered her husband and the diploma. She opened a heavy closet, wooden, carved, and a Persian black fur coat, I see it to this day, and pulled the diploma, the original, from its sleeve. I said, 'Mrs Kanclíř, you surprise me terribly, and could I come with a colleague to take a picture of it?' She told me, 'Look, you made me happy that you remembered my husband and the diploma, you have it here and do what you want with it.' I told her,' You can count on me to protect it like an eye in my head. And that the diploma will not fall into the wrong hands."

• "So, suddenly they said there would be a train from Burgas to Yugoslavia. We got on the train to Yugoslavia, they packed lots of food for us. We had some bandages, just everything we needed because no one knew how we would end up. We arrived in Yugoslavia, via Nis. There were mainly Czechs in the train, I don't think I'm wrong, it was two wagons full of Czechs, only Czechs. And they were then transferred in Niš to another train that went to Belgrade. But we stopped in Svetozarevo, that was, I dare to say, about a hundred kilometers from the border with Bulgaria. There the train stopped, Yugoslavs, Serbs were waiting, and they took us into families. We came to the family of Dušan Dimitrijevič, and he was a partisan during the World War II, he had two sons and a wife, of course. They took us in because they liked children, they also had children about the same age as us, they saw our boy. We were there for about ten days. It was organized by the Yugoslavs. No matter what people say, they really wanted to be friends. And they took care of us as their own family. When there was a chance and when the situation in the republic calmed down, we were loaded onto a train and the train continued to Vienna."

• 1

They were far abroad during the occupation. The Serbian partisan cared for them as if he were his own

Lubomír Dudáček in 2018

Lubomír Dudáček was born on September 14, 1936 in Prague and he spent his childhood in Žižkov. In his youth, he played hockey and neglected school because of it. After the war, however, he graduated from high school and continued his successful distance learning studies at the University of Transport in Žilina, Slovakia. In 1967 he joined the airport in Ruzyně, where he worked until 2004. He experienced the occupation of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic by Warsaw Pact troops in Bulgaria and experienced a complicated journey by train to his homeland via Yugoslavia and Austria. He worked at Ruzyně Airport in many positions - from assistant to the general director through the head of the check-in terminal to the director of the Czech Transport Airports Authority. At Ruzyně Airport, he created the Hall of Fame from historical documents. He participated in the establishment of the field of economics and operation of air transport at the Prague Industrial School of Transport. He is the author of a three-part series of historical books Transport Airport in Prague, covering the period from 1918 to 2005. In 2018 he lived in Prague.