Ing. Karol Dubovan

• „Previously, even in the 80s, I had the trust of Jukl and Silva Krčméry, so they had contacts with foreign countries and it was possible to import literature in large quantities, whoever was willing to accept it. Since I lived with my parents in the family house, I agreed with my parents that if they had any reservations about the fact that some literature was brought to us. Well, that father was such a devoted warrior, so of course. That's how the link always came, they announced - mostly from Germany – that if they could and when we would meet. They came, the date was agreed, the car arrived, it was unloaded, I got into the car from ten such bags full of books. We had a garage, so in the garage, in the pit, which used to be done. That's how it worked there. I had a well-known organist Martin Zanovit from the community in Trenčín, I came to see him, we divided the books into the 25 areas. We tried to give it to everyone, then it had to be quickly distributed so that it wouldn't stay in one place for a long time, in case it was accidentally revealed, if they raided. So it's clear that we would go to prison.“ 00:40:15 – 00:41:52 – Karol helped import banned literature, hiding it in his parents' house

• „Meanwhile, I also got to know Silva Krčméry, so I started going to such a community of current needs, then later it turned out that they were Fatimas. There were those who were collaborators, arranging the distribution of literature, or the typing or distribution of literature and the creation of communities within Slovakia. There were several of them. There was also a regional community here in Trenčín. There were 25 areas. Then we were assigned the area of Trenčín. Vladko Jukl was assigned the area of Trenčín and I was his minister, his helper. At that time, no one knew that he was a priest. Since I also had such short three-year vows at that time, I knew who was a priest and who was studying. I had some basics of that study. But then later I saw that my path was probably different, so they also accepted my decision, so of course I don't have to continue.“ 00:35:46 – 00:37:08 – Karol Dubovan helped form the community of Fatima in Trenčín, ministered to Vladimír Jukl

• „Sometimes, when a person stayed there for Saturday and Sunday, I also went to church with my classmate Peter Savar. But my father told me that when he was in Bratislava, he went to the industrial school, so even then there were groups at the parsonages who could go to religion. I asked that Peter if he happened to know something that I would be interested in learning about these issues, because he knew little from a young age. He said he would think about it and about a week later he told me that he knew something like that would happen. So he first introduced me to a priest in production whose approval was revoked by the state, Jožko Mrovčák, so I started meeting and talking with him more regularly. He started to draw me into these questions a little bit.“ 00:29:47 – 00:30:54 – First contacts with the secret church at university

• 1

Trenčín, 21.02.2023

I secretly transported religious literature to believers in Slovakia for ten years. We have the whole day to do something good for someone

Witness Karol Dubovan as a young man

Karol Dubovan was born on December 17, 1953 in Madunice to Karol Dubovan and Magdaléna, née Bilková. He had a three years younger sister. From birth, he grew up in a strongly religious family, because of which the family had problems, his father was fired from his job. In August 1968, he experienced the arrival of Warsaw Pact troops in Trenčín. He graduated from secondary school in Piešťany, university in Bratislava. During his university studies, he met representatives of the secret church and began to engage in Christian communities. He cooperated with priests Vladimír Jukl and Silvester Krčméry, whose consent was revoked. He was involved in the transfer and distribution of religious literature to Slovakia. During his basic military service, they wanted to lure him into counter-intelligence, he refused. He worked at the Water Power Plant in Trenčín, quit the ROH and refused to support the Anticharta. He was involved in the activities of the Fatima religious community and in the creation of samizdats. He was monitored and interrogated by state security for his activities in the secret church, and his passport was confiscated. In November 1989, he became a founding member of the VPN in Trenčín and later of the Christian Democratic Movement. In 1990, he became a member of the National Council of Czechoslovakia. He worked in politics until 1994, later he returned to the structures of Christian families. He and his wife Eva raised three children. At the time of documentation, he lived in Trenčín, actively involved in the life of the Christian community.