Jaroslav Dolejš

• "My founding of the church in Montreal provoked the comrades a great deal. This was followed by pressure on my brother, who was invited by the county church secretary and asked, 'Mr. parson, is your brother legally in Canada?' My brother replied that I was not, and he was wrong. I was in Canada legally. [pause] Well, from my point of view. The secretary replied, 'You see! And that's enough for us to take away your state approval. ' He got mad and said: “Take it. I will no longer talk to you.” By this act, he left the church because he realized that sooner or later it would have to end badly. He later looked for work so that he would not become a parasite. It was obvious that they didn't want to take him anywhere. The only job he finally got was in the position of a caretaker in the Pilsen crematorium. "

• "Two well-dressed gentlemen were waiting for me. The moment they offered me a coffee, it became clear to me that something was up. One of them began, "Mr. parson, we know that parishioners are secretly meeting in Nymburk district, but we don't know why." Of course I knew that. It happened that the pastor Benešová baked buns and once a month everyone came down to her, drank coffee and told anti-state jokes. That was all. There was no conspiracy. I personally did not go there. I've only been there once. But the gentlemen obviously had a problem with it: What are the conspirators doing there? At that moment, it meant a turning point for me. They told me they would like me to go there and tell them what was going on. They were supposed to let me into Egypt for that. At that moment, I realized that I had two options. Either I'd say no and I’d never go anywhere in my life. Or I would say yes and corrupt myself like a prostitute. In a second of deciding, I agreed, for which they gave me a one-time exit clause to all countries of the world. It was one time only and it was to all the countries of the world. "

• At that time, Wenceslas square was completely full. It was one of those matches that we won 4: 3. I don't remember exactly. Free Word or Work printed an edition in which there was no result yet. Ten thousand copies flew out the window directly into the crowd. People caught it and set it on fire. I don't remember exactly who started the Aeroflot thing. Suddenly it started to crack and crack. In the middle of the square lay a pile of cobblestones, which of course had nothing to do there. In my opinion, it was ready to find the first person to fit. Everything happened in terrible euphoria after the hockey game. It was one of those moments that later began to tighten the screws. "

• "Our most interesting case was a boy who ran away when he was fifteen. His mother, Mrs. Nováková, decided to go on vacation. Fourteen days before that, she had sold an apartment and a car. State security immediately recognized that this was not right. When they both went through passport control, they told her: 'Mrs. Nováková, you are not flying anywhere. But your son can, if he wants to. ”She turned on the spot and said, Hon Honza, stay there.’ [Pause] So Honza flew alone and jumped out of the plane in Montreal. It happened on the twenty-ninth of December, 1979. No one in Canada knew what to do with him because there was no precedent. The first night he was left in a hotel, where the immigration authorities had their space with bars in the windows. The next day I was called and we went to town together. The immigration judge told me, 'What are we going to do? We can't let him go, he's 15. 'I said I'd take him home. I had to pay a bail of five hundred dollars. I covered the amount with a church check written to an account of about fifty, and I took Honza home. At that time, I lived the life of a single young man. The next Sunday we went to church together, where the Bajer family also visited regularly. Mr. Bajer had an electrical company and he and his wife raised two children aged thirteen and fifteen. Mrs. Bajer looked at him for a long time and said, 'Honza, where are you from?' He replied that he was from Chomutov. She asked again, 'Is your father’s name Richard?' Honza said yes. Then she just shouted, I carried you around in a pram as a little boy! ’We went to the immigration office on Monday. We signed new papers there. Honza moved in with them and lived with them until he got to university.”

• 1

Every week I could be sure that at least one would go

Jaroslav Jerry Dolejš was born on January 5, 1953 in České Budějovice into the family of a pastor and preacher of the Czechoslovak Hussite Church. He spent most of his childhood in Kadan, where his father ran a parish. He graduated from Hus’s Czechoslovak Theological Faculty in Prague. He passed the first state exam here in 1974 and due to a lack of clergy, he was immediately entrusted with the parish in Rožďalovice. He was also the new father of the family at the time. In the following years, he gradually began to prepare for emigration abroad, which he planned to undertake during his vacation in Egypt. To obtain an exit clause, he signed a promise of cooperation with the StB, which never occurred due to his escape. In Cairo, he applied to the United States Embassy, ​​which issued an immigration visa for him to Greece and allowed him to fly there a week later. He spent the next two years as an organist with the German Evangelical Church in Athens. In the fall of 1978, he moved to Canada, where he later acquired citizenship. He founded the religious community of the Czechoslovak Hussite Church in Montreal. From 1979 to 1982, he assisted as an interpreter for Czechoslovak emigrants who escaped during a stopover from a plane bound for Cuba. In the first half of the 1980s, however, this line was abolished and interest in Jaroslav’s services gradually waned. In the following decade, therefore, he began doing business in tourism and setting up restaurants in Costa Rica, Arizona and Toronto. In 1995, he returned to the Czech Republic, founded a second family and worked, among other things, as the head of car shipping at Škoda Auto. Today, he lives in Salt Lake City, Utah, United States