Marie Dočkalová

• “That day I was supposed to be released, so my sister and someone older came to the hospital for me. I wasn't allowed to get exposed in the sunshine, to experience any shock... So they were just trying me: 'Imagine what you would do, if Daddy was home?' So there was a welcome, you know that. I jumped around his neck and was glad she was home.”

• “We stayed at Dřevnice by the bridge connecting Želechovice and Lužkovice. And when the Germans retreated, they blew up the bridges. They undermined the bridge, ran there, and everyone on the Luzkovice side hammered the windows with beams to keep it from breaking. On our side, only we lived de facto. Up to about two hundred meters in the direction of Želechovice were the first houses. Those who lived with us, the lady could speak German very well. So for those soldiers that a widow lives here, and no one will help her... So the Germans dropped all our windows stating it's not good to hammer them in, they need air and nothing happens.”

• “He just told us that they slept in various barns, surrounded, of course, by the guards. And then they marched. More Zlín people gathered there. Some Mr. Červinka, who then worked after the liberation in Zlín, back then he was the chairman of the National Committee, today they are mayors. He was in a pretty bad condition. So my father and one, Mr. Dědek, he was again from Prštný, they helped Vincent Cervinka a lot. They literally took him between them, otherwise he would end up there. He then went to Želechovice to see my dad, I remember, they were friends.“

• 1

Zlín, 27.11.2019

When I went out of school and saw that there was a green car at the house, I never went home

Marie Dočkalová was born on 13 April 1936 in Želechovice nad Dřevnicí in the Zlín region. With her parents Bohumil Bobál (* 1908 in Lužkovice) and Marie, nee Kubínová (* 1911 in Horní Lhota), and her older sister Bohumila she grew up in a house in Želechovice. During World War II, his father joined the anti-Nazi resistance and was arrested after the Heydrichade. He spent the custody in Uherské Hradiště and Kounic dormitory in Brno. There was also a trial, following which he was sent to the labor camp in Breslau for three years. His father survived the death march and was liberated by the Red Army at KT Sachsenhausen. Since Marie had been interested in everything that her father’s home joinery workshop had been hiding since childhood, she started teaching. At the Svit Working Puppy Center school she gained the expertise of an electrical engineer. After apprenticeship, she graduated in the evening extension and in 1965 passed the school leaving exam. She taught most of her professional life at the Vocational School of Red October as a master of vocational education. He and his husband Jiří brought up their son Roman. In recent years, the witness has lived in the retirement home in Lukov (2020).