Jan Josef IV. Dobrzenský

• "At first [after February 1948], they started pressing us to abandon the large farm my father was running. They came in, looking smart, and said that we had to leave, that the state had taken over all our property. All the accounts were blocked. We couldn't even work anymore. Then the news came that my father was going to be deported to Jáchymov or so. He decided we should run away. We were thinking of a clever way to do it. First, my dad said we were going to Beřkovice on 'holiday' for two weeks. It was closer to the border. This was in June or July 1948, last moment really. There he arranged for us to find a truck. In it was a box in which we were hidden. They put gravel over it and took us to the border. Finally, we had to get out and cross the border on foot. That's how we made it - and that was in July 1948."

• "Our family resisted nicely [during the Nazi occupation]. I think some lists were found that said my father and grandfather were to be executed or deported. We were lucky. You know what's interesting? A funny little story. My grandmother's maiden name was Trautmansdorff. That's an Austrian family. She spoke poor Czech, even poorer than mine. But during the war, my grandfather forbade German to be spoken at the chateau. And so my grandmother was forbidden to speak German with her children, husband, and people in the neighborhood throughout the war."

• 1

We knew where we were coming from and where we were going

Jan Josef IV. Dobrzenský, 1950

Jan Josef IV. Nepomuk Maria Kašpar Leonard Dominik Dobrzenský of Dobrzenicz was born in Prague on 14 June 1946 into the noble Dobrzenský family. His family received countship at the beginning of the 20th century. His father Jan Maxmilián Dobrzenský and grandfather Jan Josef III. Dobrzenský were signatories of the Declarations of the Czech Nobility of 1938-1939 which expressed their loyalty to the Czech nation. After the communists came to power in 1948, the family emigrated to France and to Canada in 1951. The parents initially had to earn their living by manual labour, later the father worked as a sales representative and the mother as a secretary. Jan Josef was brought up in the spirit of Czech patriotism but did not expect to return to Czechoslovakia. Jan Josef Dobrzenský went to France in 1966 where he worked for a glassworks producing cosmetic bottles and pharmaceutical glass. He studied business management and obtained an MBA degree at the Institut européen d’administration des affaires in Fontainebleau. He later worked for the company that owned Delvita supermarkets. In 1990, Jan Josef Dobrzenský returned to Czechoslovakia and convinced his family to move back to their homeland. In restitution, they were given back their real estate and part of the castle furnishings. He took part in the restoration of their chateau in Chotěboř. Jan Josef Dobrzenský has been a member of the Military and Hospital Order of St. Lazarus of Jerusalem since 1976. In 2004, he was elected the Czech Grand Prior of the order and in 2010, after the resignation of the then Grand Master, he became the head of the entire order.